KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Unwuchtmasse

English translation: imbalance masses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unwuchtmasse
English translation:imbalance masses
Entered by: Anca Nitu

01:13 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical
German term or phrase: Unwuchtmasse
"Bei dem Schwingungserreger handelt es sich um einen Ein- oder Zweiwellenerreger, bei dem entsprechend auf einer oder zwei Wellen eine oder mehrere Unwuchtmassen verteilt sind."
Jeb Bishop
imbalance masses
Explanation:
Um den Schwingungserreger ( wenn es sich um ein mechanisches Geraet handelt)in bewegung zu setzen d.h. um den Gleichgewichtszustand zu stoeren benuetzt man eine Unwuchtmasse

Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balancing weights
Teresa Reinhardt
4umbalanced masses
Jorge Payan
3imbalance masses
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancing weights


Explanation:
is what they put on the rims of your auto wheels in order to balance them (Unwucht is actually "umbalance")
Might work here, too

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: English takes the opposite linguistic approach to the balancing process, be it a wheel, or electrical/mechanical rotating equipment
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbalanced masses


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://129.217.219.199/auswahlsystem/verfahren/gleitschleife...
Jorge Payan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imbalance masses


Explanation:
Um den Schwingungserreger ( wenn es sich um ein mechanisches Geraet handelt)in bewegung zu setzen d.h. um den Gleichgewichtszustand zu stoeren benuetzt man eine Unwuchtmasse



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!