KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PK-Getrieb

English translation: PK gearbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PK-Getriebe
English translation:PK gearbox
Entered by: Doris Marka

06:13 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical
German term or phrase: PK-Getrieb
"Bei mechanischer Leistungsübertragung sind Kegelscheibengetriebe (z.B. Heynau- oder PIV-Getriebe) möglich, bei denen über einen Reibring oder über Schubketten Drehmoment übertragen wird, sowie auch Reibrad-Getriebe (PK-Getriebe)."
Jeb Bishop
PK gearbox
Explanation:
see attched link in english and german

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Und der 2,2-Liter-Turbodiesel erhält ein modifiziertes *PK-Getriebe* mit Dreifachkonus...\"
(scheint eine Eigenheit von Renault zu sein)

hier ein genereller Link zu Reibradgetrieben:
http://www.ifwt.et.tu-dresden.de/ifwtwww/studium/lehrvera/ca...
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PK gearbox
Doris Marka
3PK gears (gears from the maker PK)
Martin Hesse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PK gearbox


Explanation:
see attched link in english and german

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Und der 2,2-Liter-Turbodiesel erhält ein modifiziertes *PK-Getriebe* mit Dreifachkonus...\"
(scheint eine Eigenheit von Renault zu sein)

hier ein genereller Link zu Reibradgetrieben:
http://www.ifwt.et.tu-dresden.de/ifwtwww/studium/lehrvera/ca...


    Reference: http://www.adwest-automotive.com/englisch/produkte.htm
    Reference: http://www.adwest-automotive.com/produkte20.htm
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansZimmer
6 hrs

agree  mtrent1: I agree with this translation. I work for Ford Automatic Transmission Group
17 hrs
  -> Danke euch beiden

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PK gears (gears from the maker PK)


Explanation:
As 'Heynau' and 'PIV' apparently refer to the makers of these gears, I'd say 'PK' does as well.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: ok, but still it is a PK gearbox :)
23 mins