KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lastabhängig

English translation: load-controlled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lastabhängig
English translation:load-controlled
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

15:19 Aug 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shredder
German term or phrase: lastabhängig
I don't know how to fit "load-dependent" into this sentence:

Beim Zerkleinerungsvorgang drückt der hydraulisch betriebene Zuführschieber das Material lastabhängig gegen den mit austauschbaren Wendeschneidplatten bestückten Rotor

During the shredding process, the hydraulically operated feeder system pushes the material against the rotor that is equipped with exchangeable indexable inserts .....
silvia glatzhofer
load-controlled
Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion. Eine von vielen möglichen Varianten ...
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in dependence upon loadPatrick Johnson
2 +2load-controlled
Bernd Runge
4, load dependent,
Gabriella Bertelmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, load dependent,


Explanation:
Beim Zerkleinerungsvorgang drückt der hydraulisch betriebene Zuführschieber das Material lastabhängig gegen den mit austauschbaren Wendeschneidplatten bestückten Rotor
1 sugg:
During the shredding process, the hydraulically operated feeder system pushes the material, load-dependent, against the rotor (that is) equipped with exchangeable .....

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load-controlled


Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion. Eine von vielen möglichen Varianten ...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
danke schön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: load-sensitive or even dynamic could be another alley of thought.
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank - Ja, das wären auch noch Möglichkeiten ...

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day7 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in dependence upon load


Explanation:
This would have been my preference.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53