KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dauerläufer

English translation: dedicated machine


03:55 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Plastics blow moulding machines
German term or phrase: Dauerläufer
Some machines have to be set up (tooled up) to produce different articles, so each time a different article is to be produced it will be necessary to reset the machine. On some machines this is not necessary because they only produce one kind of article. Looking for the correct technical term here. Wenn nur ein Artikel gefertigt wird handelt es sich um einen sog. Dauerläufer. Dies bedeutet, dass die Anlage mit diesem Artikel voll ausgelastet ist.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:dedicated machine
Explanation:
This term seems to fit your definition.

Given the large number of products and variants that need to be produced in different quantities, it is not feasible to have a dedicated machine or machine line for every product. Different products need to be produced using the same production equipment, this means that every time you change from a product A to a product B, a number of activities need to be performed by operators or other people to prepare the equipment for the new product. These can be activities like exchanging parts, adjusting settings, cleaning, administration on work order documents, getting new raw materials, etc.

http://www.vangoubergen.com/pdf/paper FAIM 2002.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the best option for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dedicated machine
Kim Metzger
4 +1long distance runner
Erika Sonntag
4machine (or device) (designed) for continuous operation
Reinhold Wehrmann
Summary of reference entries provided
Dauerläufer
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine (or device) (designed) for continuous operation


Explanation:
Sorry - it is a bit long-winded, but I don't know of any single short term.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=556...
Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedicated machine


Explanation:
This term seems to fit your definition.

Given the large number of products and variants that need to be produced in different quantities, it is not feasible to have a dedicated machine or machine line for every product. Different products need to be produced using the same production equipment, this means that every time you change from a product A to a product B, a number of activities need to be performed by operators or other people to prepare the equipment for the new product. These can be activities like exchanging parts, adjusting settings, cleaning, administration on work order documents, getting new raw materials, etc.

http://www.vangoubergen.com/pdf/paper FAIM 2002.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the best option for the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That seems to be an excellent solution Kim. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
12 mins

agree  meirs: Or single-purpose machine (or one-trick-pony :-) )
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long distance runner


Explanation:
it is the runner of a machine in the production line/operation.

Erika Sonntag
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Dauerläufer

Reference information:
The SAO brand has in the meantime established itself and is developing into a "long distance runner".
Die marke SAO hat sich inzwischen etabliert und entwickelt sich zum "Langläufer".
:
Long-distance runner for extremely difficult offroad usage and most extreme winter service.
Dauerläufer für schwerestes Gelände und extremsten Winterdienst
:
A long-distance runner - FRITSCH presents the latest version of its dough sheeting machine ROLLFIX 700 : FRITSCH GmbH, Markt Einersheim
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/long-dista...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-01 08:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der "Dauerläufer" von RUD ist die Schneekette BISON
http://www.rud.com/Filestore.aspx/flyer_lkw.pdf?pool=website...

Marke: RUD
RUD-profi BISON
Modell: RUD-profi BISON
Dauerläufer für schwerstes Gelände und extremsten Winterdienst
http://www.logismarket.de/rud-ketten/schneeketten-fuer-arbei...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323