KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Multisäge

English translation: multi-saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Multisäge
English translation:multi-saw
Entered by: philgoddard

19:02 Dec 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Multisäge
Bei bestimmungsgemäßer Verwendung ist die Multisäge von der Firma XY betriebssicher und entspricht dem Stand der Technik.

The term sounds fairly simple, but I need the accurate English term. "General purpose saw" is what I found, but sounds crude to me. Wonder if "multipurpose saw" would be better!!
roak
United States
multi-saw
Explanation:
Just Google it - lots of manufacturers make them.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3multi-sawphilgoddard
5use-dependent: sabre saw (BR), jigsaw (US), scrollsaw
Tim Ryan
3all purpose saw
rcolin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multi-saw


Explanation:
Just Google it - lots of manufacturers make them.

Example sentence(s):
  • FatMax® Multi Saw with Reciprocal and Hack Blades.
  • The MicroLux Multi-Saw cuts soft wood up to 2" thick,
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thats precisely what I did even before posting this question and in fact in my note in the beginning I had also provided the link of one of the manufacturers Hummel AG. I asked this question as there were other equivalents too and opinions of colleagues would prove immensely useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I would brand it as a MultiSaw. // Multi = multi; Säge = saw; Multisäge = MultiSaw QED. Actually, I'm considering clicking on non-pro ...
4 hrs
  -> Actually it's not a brand name, but thanks for agreeing. // Don't do that! It's an easy question to answer by Googling,but it's still pro IMO.

agree  Annie and Rolf Reiser
6 hrs

agree  Richard Yates: Multi-saw sounds like the appropriate "marketing speak"
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all purpose saw


Explanation:
In its Internet pages the Bosch company calls its PFZ 500 a multisäge and the English page of this same company calls this multisäge an All Purpose Saw.

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: ‘All Purpose Saw’, just like the title of a book! All purpose saw what, though? Asker should also consider the following options: ‘All Purpose-Saw’, ‘All-Purpose Saw’, ‘All-Purpose-Saw’, ‘all purpose saw’ (for the U.S.A. ), or even ‘all-purpose saw’?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use-dependent: sabre saw (BR), jigsaw (US), scrollsaw


Explanation:
Bosch sells a model called a Fuchsschwanz. Don't translate that...


Example sentence(s):
  • The sabre saw fell on my foot.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saws
Tim Ryan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Example sentence 2: I saw that sabre saw fall on your foot some time in the fall.
36 mins