KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Antriebsvorrichtung

English translation: drive device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebsvorrichtung
English translation:drive device
Entered by: Reinhold Wehrmann

09:40 Dec 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Antriebsvorrichtung
Hello everybody!
I have a problem understanding the difference in the use of infinitive and gerund in compound nouns (see above example). My dictionary gave me both options, and at first glance they both seem to have the same meaning. But now I have to decide on one, and I'm not sure whether they really mean the same thing or whether there's a difference in meaning I'm not aware of. Any help is greatly appreciated! If you need further clarification, please let me know.
Thanks so much!
Polly the Poodle
drive device
Explanation:
A "driving device" could be something like a motor vehicle, etc.
Selected response from:

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drive device
Reinhold Wehrmann
4 +1drive unit (and other)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drive device


Explanation:
A "driving device" could be something like a motor vehicle, etc.

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
23 mins
  -> Thanks Colin!

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> Danke Kim!

agree  Lancashireman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew!

neutral  Johannes Gleim: No differenciation between drive and driving. // Yes, differentiation, sorry for typing error.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> "differentiation", I presume!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive unit (and other)


Explanation:
There is a big choice of terms. If you provide more context, e.g. the complet paragraph, we can determine, which term would fit the best.

drive device [tech.] die Antriebsvorrichtung
driving device [tech.] die Antriebsvorrichtung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

drive unit Antriebsvorrichtung {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Antriebsvorrichtung

Antriebsvorrichtung (Substantiv, weiblich) (Auch: Antriebseinheit, Antriebssystem, Antriebsanlage, Kraftübertragung)
drive unit (Substantiv)
:
Antriebsvorrichtung zur Bewegung von Gegenständen
A drive unit to move objects
:
also: Drive device, Driving device, Drive apparatus, Drive mechanisms, Driving mechanism, Transmission device, Actuating device, Driving apparatus, propelling device, driving assembly ...
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...

If you use the ~ing form you highlight the action of the machine, while working. Otherwise, it's more a description.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!