KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vor Arbeiten freischalten

English translation: isolate/de-energise (equipment) before performing any work


16:15 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: vor Arbeiten freischalten
I am looking for the official translation (if any) of the sign

"vor Arbeiten freischalten" (Gebotszeichen BGV A 8: Sicherheits- und Gesundheitsschutzkennzeichnung am Arbeitsplatz · Anlage 2 M14 Vor Arbeiten freischaltenDIN 4844-2 Sicherheitskennzeichnung)

Pictogram under
http://www.industrieetiketten.net/Gebotszeichen/M14-Vor-Arbe...

I can only find "before maintenance set free" - which seems a bit strange.
Thanks for your help.
Sabine Schmalzl
English translation:isolate/de-energise (equipment) before performing any work
Explanation:
Vgl. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1282942 und http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/electronics_elec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-07 16:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine "offizielle" Übersetzung wird es hier aber wahrscheinlich nicht geben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 18:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich stimme Kim zu, dass "lock out/tag out (equipment) before (starting) work/maintenance" o. ä. noch eine gute Alternative wäre. Zu "lockout", "tagout" und den auseinandergeschriebenen Varianten gibt es zahlreiche Glossareinträge -> http://www.proz.com/search/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2010-12-09 23:27:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sabine - you can't split KudoZ points because there is no such feature.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and for your input. I am trying to split points here for the first correct answer for Steffen and for all the reference documentation Johannes provided. Hope this works, haven't tried it before.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3isolate/de-energise (equipment) before performing any work
Steffen Walter
5 -1Disconnect (switch off)
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
LOTO
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolate/de-energise (equipment) before performing any work


Explanation:
Vgl. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1282942 und http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/electronics_elec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-07 16:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine "offizielle" Übersetzung wird es hier aber wahrscheinlich nicht geben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 18:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich stimme Kim zu, dass "lock out/tag out (equipment) before (starting) work/maintenance" o. ä. noch eine gute Alternative wäre. Zu "lockout", "tagout" und den auseinandergeschriebenen Varianten gibt es zahlreiche Glossareinträge -> http://www.proz.com/search/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2010-12-09 23:27:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sabine - you can't split KudoZ points because there is no such feature.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and for your input. I am trying to split points here for the first correct answer for Steffen and for all the reference documentation Johannes provided. Hope this works, haven't tried it before.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Steffen, war nicht sicher, ob "isolation" hier passt. Sieht aber gut aus.

Asker: Thanks again, Kim, I used "lock out/tag out" - and will award the points to Steffen. Thanks to all of you for the wonderful explanations and links, which, I am sure, I will use again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Or "Disconnect electrical supply before working on this equipment https://www.keysignsuk.co.uk/safety-signs-uk.asp?ProductID=1... another good point. http://www.mysafetysign.com/Safety-Signs/Lockout-Signs-LOTO-...
1 hr
  -> Good point but "freischalten" is not just restricted to electrical equipment. Rather, it's about isolating equipment from ANY type/source of energy (including mechanical, hydraulic etc.). / Yes, "lock( )out/tag( )out" is a very good option, too.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: isolate or disconnect is good, but LOTO does not correspond to the 5 safety rules. // See discussion and my references. // Freischalten = Disconnect oder Isolate, aber auf keinen Fall Lockout oder Tagout.
6 hrs
  -> Ich kann nicht nachvollziehen, wie das im Widerspruch zu den erwähnten fünf Sicherheitsregeln stehen soll.

agree  Chris Chloupek
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Disconnect (switch off)


Explanation:
Bei Arbeiten in und an elektrischen Anlagen gelten zur Vermeidung von Stromunfällen in Deutschland bestimmte Regeln, welche in den Fünf Sicherheitsregeln nach Normenreihe DIN VDE 0105 zusammengefasst sind:

1. Freischalten
2. Gegen Wiedereinschalten sichern
3. Spannungsfreiheit allpolig feststellen
4. Erden und kurzschließen
5. Benachbarte, unter Spannung stehende Teile abdecken oder abschranken
Diese fünf Sicherheitsregeln werden vor den Arbeiten an elektrischen Anlagen in der oben genannten Reihenfolge angewandt. Nach den Arbeiten werden sie in der umgekehrten Reihenfolge wieder aufgehoben.
Diese Regeln werden bei jedem Elektriker als bekannt vorausgesetzt.
:
Als Freischalten bezeichnet man das allpolige Trennen einer elektrischen Anlage von spannungsführenden Teilen. Dabei ist zwischen spannungsführendem und spannungslosem Anlagenteil eine je nach Betriebsspannung unterschiedlich lange Trennstrecke herzustellen.

Aus Sicherheitsgründen muss bei Arbeiten an elektrischen Betriebsmitteln mit Betriebsspannungen über 50 V Wechselspannung bzw. 120 V Gleichspannung stets freigeschaltet werden, sofern keine besonderen Maßnahmen zum Arbeiten unter Spannung getroffen werden.

Das Freischalten kann durch das Betätigen von Hauptschaltern, das fachgerechte Entfernen von Sicherungen, das Ziehen von Steckverbindungen usw. erfolgen. Schaltet der Arbeitende nicht selber frei, darf mit der Arbeit erst begonnen werden, wenn die mündliche, fernmündliche, schriftliche oder fernschriftliche Bestätigung der Freischaltung vorliegt. Die Vereinbarung eines Zeitpunktes, zu dem freigeschaltet werden soll, ist nicht zulässig.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_fünf_Sicherheitsregeln

DIN EN 50110-1; VDE 0105-1:2005-06
Titel (deutsch): Betrieb von elektrischen Anlagen; Deutsche Fassung EN 50110-1:2004
Titel (englisch): Operation of electrical installations; German version EN 50110-1:2004
http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN-EN-50110-1-VDE-0105-1-20...

5 Sicherheitsregeln
Vor Beginn der Arbeiten:
- Freischalten
- Gegen Wiedereinschalten sichern
- Spannungsfreiheit feststellen
- Erden und kurzschließen
- Benachbarte, unter Spannung stehende
Teile abdecken oder abschranken

Five safety rules:
Before starting work
- switch off
- lock against reclosure
- check that lines and equipment dead
- ground and short circuit phases
- cover, partition or screen of adjacent
line sections
http://www.hein.eu/static/pdf-hein/2010/103.pdf

For operation in and at electrical systems, in order to avoid electrical accidents, there are certain regulations to be observed, which are recapitulated in the five safety rules of standard EN 50110-1:2004:
1. disconnect completely
2. secure against re-connection
3. verify that the installation is dead
4. carry out earthing and short-circuiting
5. provide protection against adjacent live parts
These five safety rules are deployed prior to working on electrical systems in the above mentioned sequence.
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll?func=cs...

Qualified electicians are well aware of and familiar with the five safety rules as their health and live insurance.
:
Disconnected parts of electrical systems will be earthed and short-circuited in order to avoid dangerous voltages and electric arcs in case of unintended reconnection.
http://www.dehn.de/pdf/ds/ek/DS181.pdf

When establishing tension-free status it is absolutely necessary to keep to the five safety rules according to VDE 0105. As there are:
1. Disconnection
2. Securing against re-connection
3. Establishing voltage disconnection
4. Grounding and short-circuiting system
5. Covering or otherwise protecting life parts close to the system
:
The five safety rules
Please cover life parts close to the system or protect them through barriers.
Sometimes it is not possible to disconnect life installation parts close to the system due to compelling reasons. In this case the installation parts shall be protected against accidental contact through reliably fastened insulating covers such as rubber or plastic mats.
http://www.htt-le.de/resources/Wartungsdoku_F$C3$B6rdertechnik.pdf

THE FIVE SAFETY RULES

The five safety rules serve as a guide for the workers in the Electrical Sector to be able to safeguard themselves against the risk of Electric shock. The rules are applied in a prescribed order and each step is distinct from the next.
1. SWITCH OFF
2. ENSURE THE CURRENT WILL NOT BE SWITCHED ON AGAIN WHILE WORK IS IN PROGRESS
3. TEST TO ENSURE THERE IS NO VOLTAGE
4. EARTH AND SHORT CIRCUIT
5. COVER ALL NEIGHBOURING LIVE PARTS
http://pura.gm/documents/electricity/HEALTH and safety.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 17:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damit lautet die Übersetzung:
Disconnect before starting work

Disconnect before starting work!
http://www.ces-cz.eu/files/dokumenty/Asolaria/Manual_EN_3100...
(zusammen mit einem Gebotsschild, das einen geöffneten Schalter zeigt)

Spannungsversorgung Funk-Empfänger
Vor Arbeitsbeginn Spannungsfreiheit herstellen, Spannungsfreiheit kontrollieren und gegen Wiedereinschalten sichern
:
Power supply radio receiver
disconnect before starting work, control state of tension and protect against re-connection
http://kopp.pl/neu/Free-control-Manual.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 17:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein ähnlicher Begriff ist auch "isolate"

EN isolate (1), verb
disconnect completely a device or an electric circuit from other devices or electric circuits
DE trennen (Verb)
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Deshalb kann man auch wie folgt übersetzen:
Isolate before starting work.
Allerdings gibt es dafür keine Google-Treffer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-08 21:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die einzige "offizielle" Übersetzung für das Zeichen
BGV A8 M14
DIN 4844-2 D-M014
ist "Before maintenance set free"
http://www.labelident.com/Mandatory_Safety_Signs_:_:4684:1:3...
(entspricht sinngemäß meinem Vorschlag "Disconnect before starting work", siehe auch Diskussion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-11 21:15:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nach Rückkehr von meiner Dienstreise habe ich noch mal in meine Fachbücher geschaut und folgendes gefunden:

Freischalten ist das allseitige Abschalten oder Abtrennen einer Anlage, eines Teiles einer Anlage oder eines Betriebsmittels von allen nicht geerdeten Leitern (Seite 7)
Zum Freischlaltung der Stromkreisverteiler sind Trennvorrichtungen für mindestens 63 A vorzusehen, z.B. dreipolige Ausschalter, FI-Schutzschalter oder Summensicherung nach dem Zähler (Seite 66)
und im Kapitel 19. Arbeiten und Prüfungen an elektrischen Anlagen (VDE 0105):
Bevor in oder an elektrischen Anlagen gearbeitet werden darf, muß unter Einhaltung der 5 Sicherheitsregeln der spannungsfreie Zustand hergestellt und sichergestellt werden:
19.1 Die Fünf Sicherheitsregeln
1.1 Freischalten
1.2 Gegen Wiedereinschalten sichern
1.3 Spannungsfreiheit feststellen
1.4 Erden und kurzschließen
1.5 Benachbarte unter spannung stehende Teile abdecken oder Abschranken:
Dann folgt die gleiche Definition wie auf Seite 7 (Seiten 475, 476 im DB-Fachbuch Die neuzeitliche Elektroinstallation)

In VDE 0100-200 finden sich folgende Definitionen:
2.3.13 Abdeckung
Teil, durch das Schutz gegen direktes Berühren in allen üblichen Zugangs- under Zugriffsrichtungen gewährt wird
Frz: barrière, ...
Engl. barrier
A part providing protection against direct contact from any unusal direction of access. (806.03.14)

2.8.1 Tennen
Funktion, die dazu bestimmt ist, aus Gründen der Sicherheit die Stromversorgung von allen Abschnitten oder von einem einzelnen Abschnitt der Anlage zu unterbrechen, indem die Anlage oder deren Abschnitte von jeder elektrischen Stromquelle abgetrennt werden.
Frz. sectionnement ...
Engl. isolation
A function intended to cut off for reasons of safety the supply from all or a discrete section of the installation by separating the installation or section from every source of electrical energy. (826-08-01)

2.82 Auschalten für mechanische Instandhaltung
Beträtigung, die dazu bestimmt ist, ein einzelnes oder mehrer Betriebsmittel, die mit elektrischer Energie betrieben werden, abzuschalten, um andere Gefahren als soche durch elektrischen Schlag oder Lichtbogen während nichtelektrischer Arbeitn an diensen Betriebsmitteln zu verhüten
Frz. coupure pour entretien mécanique ...
Engl. switching-off for mechanical maintenance
An operation intended to inactivate an item or items of electrically powered equipment for teh purpose of preventing danger, other than due to electric shock or to arcing, during non-electrical work on this equipment. (826-08-02)

Vgl. auch Electropedia

EN isolation
function intended to make dead for reasons of safety all or a discrete section of the electrical installation by separating the electrical installation or section from every source of electric energy
FR sectionnement, m
fonction destinée à assurer la mise hors tension de tout ou partie d'une installation électrique en séparant l'installation électrique ou une partie de l'installation électrique, de toute source d'énergie électrique, pour des raisons de sécurité
DE Trennen, n
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

EN switching-off for mechanical maintenance
opening operation of a switching device intended to inactivate an item or items of electrically powered equipment for the purpose of preventing a hazard, other than due to electric shock or to arcing, during non-electrical work on the equipment
FR coupure pour entretien mécanique, f
ouverture d'un dispositif de coupure destinée à couper l'alimentation des parties d'un matériel alimenté en énergie électrique de façon à éviter les dangers autres que ceux dus à des chocs électriques ou à des arcs, lors de travaux non électriques sur ce matériel
DE Ausschalten für nicht elektrische Instandhaltung, n
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2010-12-21 21:51:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Noch einen einschlägigen Link, den ich bei der Beantwortung einer anderen Frage gefunden habe:

... darf nur von Fachpersonal nach geltenden Vorschriften in spannungsfreiem Zustand und bei ausgeschalteter Maschine erfolgen. Die Maschine muss gegen Wiedereinschalten gesichert sein.
... may only be carried out by skilled personnel according to applicable regulations in de-energized condition and when the machine is switched off. The machine must be secured to ensure that it cannot be switched back on.
http://www.trelectronic.com/data_sheets/Di Soric/Fibre-Optic...

Folgende Ausdrücke bitte notieren:
spannungsfreier Zustand - de-energized condition
ausgeschaltet - switched off
gegen Wiedereinschalten gesichert - secured to ensure that it cannot be switched back on.
Alles Ausdrücke, die zu den erwähnten 5 Sicherheitsregeln passen. Es fehlt nur das vorherige "Freischalten" zum Herstellen des spannungsfreien Zustandes.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "Isolate" hatte ich bereits vorgeschlagen. Nach meiner Kenntnis wird "isolate" (oder "de-energise") im Englischen ("native") häufiger verwendet als "disconnect".
37 mins
  -> Isolate und de-energize hatte ich auch in Erwägung gezogen, aber bei den 5 Sicherheitsregeln nur eine Maschinenübersetzung gefunden (leider kein Goggle-Treffer für "Isolate before starting work").

disagree  Kim Metzger: After studying Steffen's point, I have to agree that "disconnect" is too restrictive.
41 mins
  -> My eighth ref. shows the sign, the asker asked for accompagnied by "Disconnect". As electrical engineer with 38 years experience I should have a sound understanding of the german 5 safety rules. Disconnect is not restrictive, but similar to isolate.




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: LOTO

Reference information:
Lockout/tagout (LOTO) refers to the specific practices and procedures to protect workers from injury due to the unexpected energization or startup of machinery and equipment, or the release of hazardous energy during operations, service, or maintenance activities. LOTO for conduct of operations uses different tags and locks to protect equipment/program or to provide operating information for devices and equipment. LOTO for worker protection requires that the energy disconnecting devices are locked in the “safe” or “off” positions. All BNL and non-BNL employees must comply with the restrictions and limitations of this lockout/tagout program. Only Employees Authorized by the Department/Division are to perform LOTO, in accordance with this program. All BNL and non-BNL employees upon observing a piece of equipment that is LOTO’ed must not attempt to start, energize, or use that machine or equipment. Violation of this program falls under the guidelines of the Disciplinary Actions Subject Area.

https://sbms.bnl.gov/sbmsearch/subjarea/176/176_sa.cfm

Lockout Signs & Labels alert everyone to the deadly consequences of an unexpected energization or start-up of machines and reinforce your LOTO procedures and training.

http://www.mysafetysign.com/Safety-Signs/Lockout-Signs-LOTO-...

Includes pneumatics and hydraulics

Energy isolation
Lockout/tagout (LOTO) is another high-priority safety topic. Under standard LOTO, before a worker can enter a protected area of a machine, all energy must be dissipated and machine-status verified. The standards define “de-energized” as disconnecting all energy sources from the machine and ensuring no circuits contain residual stored energy. For fluid power, this requires a manually operated energy-isolation valve that must:

http://www.hydraulicspneumatics.com/200/Issue/Article/False/...

Sabine - I don't want to take credit for Steffen's input. He provided the info necessary for a full understanding of the issue. You're welcome to use my terminology in the final result.

Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Kim, for the link (had been on this site before). I actually like "lockout/tag out before servicing". I am, however, not completely sure this can be used for all types of energy, i.e. electric, hydraulic, pneumatic. Just two weeks ago I read it in connection with a pneumatic device but am not sure the text was written by a native speaker. Can you confirm about the energy sources?

Asker: Kim, I am not sure, but it looks as if your answer coincided with Steffen's agreement and thus does not show. Could you resend and maybe also post it as an answer, so that I can grade it. Thanks.

agree: Steffen Walter: Lockout/tagout works very well here.

disagree: Johannes Gleim: The 5 safety rules are a German concept for electricians. Not to compare with LOTO. Niemand wird eine Gasleitung "Freischalten".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-08 19:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOTO – Freischaltprozess

Lockout – Tag out (LOTO) = Freischaltprozess: Bezieht sich auf
spezielle Praktiken und Vorgehensweisen, um Personen vor der
unerwarteten Energierückkehr oder dem Wiederanlaufen von
Ausrüstungen und Maschinen oder dem Freiwerden gefährlicher
Energie während Service- oder Wartungsarbeiten zu schützen.

(Anmerkung des Übersetzers: Da LOTO sich hier auf elektrische Energie
bezieht können wir in den deutschsprachigen Ländern auch vom
Freischaltprozess oder den „5 Sicherheitsregeln“ sprechen.)

http://tinyurl.com/2f6xol7

Siemens - Freischalt- und Arbeitssicherheitsmaßnahmen - tag-out measures and safety precautions http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/freischa...

freischalten - isolate
freischalten - tag out

http://germantoenglishdictionary.tumblr.com/post/10473942/ge...

Mit dem Instandhaltungs- Management wird dies termingerecht, aufwands- und kostenoptimiert, unter Berücksichtigung der erforderlichen Ressourcen sowie der Freischalt- und Arbeitssicherheitsmaßnahmen, durchgeführt.
Deutsch: www.powergeneration.siemens.de/prod...-management/

The Maintenance Management makes sure that these are carried out on time, optimized with regard to costs and effort and that the required resources are taken into account just like the tag-out measures and safety precautions.
Englisch: www.powergeneration.siemens.com/pro...-management/

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/freischa...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814