KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kühlmittelleiste

English translation: coolant rail


12:44 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / engine cooling
German term or phrase: Kühlmittelleiste
I know that Leiste is usually a batten or a strip, but in this case coolant appears to flow through it, so neither of these seems suitable.

Die Erfindung betrifft eine Kühlmittelleiste für eine flüssigkeitsgekühlte Brennkraftmaschine mit einem zumindest einem Kühlmittelmantel aufweisenden Zylinderkopf, wobei die Kühlmittelleiste mit dem Kühlmittelmantel der zum Verteilen oder Sammeln des Kühlmittels strömungsverbindbar ist, und wobei die Kühlmittelleiste an eine Längsseite des Zylinderkopfes befestifbar ist.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:coolant rail
Explanation:
I feel that this "Leiste" is the same type of component as the Verteilerleiste in a common-rail system, as in Von der Hochdruckpumpe wird ein drehzahlproportionales Fördervolumen in die Kraftstoffverteilerleiste gefördert.
In the above case leiste is rail and so this coolant rail
Among Internet hits,
Since installing the cobr one example and the below page gives another

a intake and am not going to be using this hose going to the coolant rail....can I pull the hose off and cap the port with

buy coolant rail for £42.87. coolant rail assembly freelander 2.5 v6 2002 - 2006 www.britishparts.co.uk/.sc/ms/dd/Freelander--Cooling-Heatin...

Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3coolant rail
rcolin
3cooling bar
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling bar


Explanation:
What about cooling bars in analogy to heating bars?

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 163

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coolant rail


Explanation:
I feel that this "Leiste" is the same type of component as the Verteilerleiste in a common-rail system, as in Von der Hochdruckpumpe wird ein drehzahlproportionales Fördervolumen in die Kraftstoffverteilerleiste gefördert.
In the above case leiste is rail and so this coolant rail
Among Internet hits,
Since installing the cobr one example and the below page gives another

a intake and am not going to be using this hose going to the coolant rail....can I pull the hose off and cap the port with

buy coolant rail for £42.87. coolant rail assembly freelander 2.5 v6 2002 - 2006 www.britishparts.co.uk/.sc/ms/dd/Freelander--Cooling-Heatin...




    Reference: http://www.motorlexikon.de/?I=1566&K=common%20rail
    Reference: http://www.britishparts.co.uk/.sc/ms/dd/Freelander--Cooling-...
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Having checked "coolant rail" on Google, I think you're right.