KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Umfang ergänzt werden

English translation: scope {of the work} could be expanded


19:12 Dec 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Train maintenance
German term or phrase: Umfang ergänzt werden
Diese können nach repräsentativen Betriebserfahrungen zusammen mit den durchzuführenden Wartungsarbeiten nach Rücksprache mit dem Lieferanten gegebenenfalls angepasst und der Umfang ergänzt werden (siehe Abschnitt 5.2)
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:scope {of the work} could be expanded
Explanation:
How I might phrase this in the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4scope {of the work} could be expanded
jccantrell
4the volume/extent...
Gabriella Bertelmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scope {of the work} could be expanded


Explanation:
How I might phrase this in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Wright
2 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
1 hr

agree  Kevin Fulton
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: sounds good to me JCC :)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the volume/extent...


Explanation:
the volume (extent) of the (work/order/product/service) may increase.... if necessary (s. para. 5.2)

Diese können nach repräsentativen Betriebserfahrungen zusammen mit den durchzuführenden Wartungsarbeiten nach Rücksprache mit dem Lieferanten gegebenenfalls angepasst und der Umfang ergänzt werden (siehe Abschnitt 5.2)

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19