KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Wirkschema

English translation: functional diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkschema
English translation:functional diagram
Entered by: SchindlerS

08:06 Sep 2, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine tools
German term or phrase: Wirkschema
Aufbauprinzip und Wirkschema (1D-System)

(Vorlesung Mechatronik)
SchindlerS
Germany
functional diagram
Explanation:
or "schematic diagram" for completeness. "schema" per se is less used in electrical/control engineering - "diagram" is used more. The reference is my 40+ years of electrical engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days52 mins (2011-09-04 08:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"for completeness" explanation:
the full name of the term should be IMHO "Functional Schematic Diagram". In everyday language, one of the two last words is omitted, so people just say "Functional Diagram" or (in other popular case) "Circuit Schematics".
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2functional diagram
meirs
2 -1Operating schemaSubbanna


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Operating schema


Explanation:
IMO

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: very unusual if not incorrect English
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functional diagram


Explanation:
or "schematic diagram" for completeness. "schema" per se is less used in electrical/control engineering - "diagram" is used more. The reference is my 40+ years of electrical engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days52 mins (2011-09-04 08:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"for completeness" explanation:
the full name of the term should be IMHO "Functional Schematic Diagram". In everyday language, one of the two last words is omitted, so people just say "Functional Diagram" or (in other popular case) "Circuit Schematics".

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolympio: You say: "schematic diagram for completeness". For completeness of what? // I get it now. It wd be a good idea to make an addendum to your answer.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> TNX, functional schematic diagram - the complete term

agree  Betty Cooper
1 day 23 hrs
  -> TNX