KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schalterreitierung

English translation: Switch lock *OR* Retaining device for switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalterreitierung
English translation:Switch lock *OR* Retaining device for switch
Entered by: Dr Lofthouse

18:52 Sep 4, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Electronic device/sensors
German term or phrase: Schalterreitierung
einer **Schaltarretierung **zum Arretieren von Getriebeschalt positionen, wobei die Schalt arretierung ein Arretiergehause, einen Schaltbolzen (22), der hubbeweglich in dem Arretierghause gelagert und gegen das Getriebebauteil vorspannbar ist, und einen mit dem Schaltbolzen in Wirkverbindung stehendem Trager (40)
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Switch lock *OR* Retaining device for switch
Explanation:
This prevents the switch from being switched when you don't want it to be.
Selected response from:

Rosie Finnegan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please correct german glossary entry
Steffen Walter
5shift lockTeresa Reinhardt
4Switch lock *OR* Retaining device for switch
Rosie Finnegan
3gear lock-out
rcolin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schaltarretierung
Switch lock *OR* Retaining device for switch


Explanation:
This prevents the switch from being switched when you don't want it to be.

Rosie Finnegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schaltarretierung
gear lock-out


Explanation:
Since it is to lock the gearbox on a given speed, the above does mean that.
Among different hits here is one
Fifth gear lock-out - FixYa - Tech Support, Manuals ...
needing to know how to disable fifth gear lock out to have a five speed instead of four if it can be done on a 92 VW...

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schalterarretierung
shift lock


Explanation:
easily verifiable - funny, seems to be used mostly for drifting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-04 23:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schaltarretierung natürlich

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schaltarretierung
Please correct german glossary entry


Explanation:
As previously requested in the discussion box, please correct the spelling mistake in the German glossary entry: Schalterreitierung -> Schaltarretierung. To do so, use the "Edit glossary entry" option in the top right corner of the page. Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2011-09-15 08:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

German, that is.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261