KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schlitten

English translation: sliding carriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlitten
English translation:sliding carriage
Entered by: Darko Kolega

21:03 Sep 21, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mittelplattensysteme
German term or phrase: Schlitten
Bei einigen Mittelplattensystemen ist es im Einplattenbetrieb notwendig, den Schlitten vor dem Werkzeug schließen auf die Warteposition zurückzuziehen.

is it rail??
Darko Kolega
Croatia
sliding carriage
Explanation:
We have too much choice!
Selected response from:

Andou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slide
Peter Warwick
3carriage
Ilse Schwender
1sliding carriageAndou
Summary of reference entries provided
Zu viele Möglichkeiten
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carriage


Explanation:
Must be a sort of a carriage or trolley on rails to tranport the tools or whatever, depending what sort of machine.

Ilse Schwender
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide


Explanation:
I would say this refers to some sort of tools in a machine. They are then transported to the waiting position. Most machine tools that I know are transported using machine slides.
I hope this helpful.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...
Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks - I did it so!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sliding carriage


Explanation:
We have too much choice!


    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090106971
    Reference: http://www.machines4wood.com/mall/productpage.cfm/scottandsa...
Andou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Zu viele Möglichkeiten

Reference information:
lathe saddle [engin.] der Bettschlitten - Revolverdrehmaschine
lathe slide [tech.] der Bettschlitten
table saddle [engin.] der Bettschlitten - Horizontalfräsmaschine
lathe saddle [tech.] der Drehmaschinenschlitten
fall arrester carriage der Fangschlitten
guide block [tech.] der Führungsschlitten
guide skid [tech.] der Führungsschlitten
guide sled [tech.] der Führungsschlitten
guide slide [tech.] der Führungsschlitten
pilot carriage [tech.] der Führungsschlitten
transport slide [tech.] der Transportschlitten
bottom slide [tech.] der Unterschlitten - Schleiftechnik
carriage [tech.] der Verfahrschlitten
indexing slide der Verschiebeschlitten
infeed slide [tech.] der Vorschub-Schlitten [Maschinen]
seatboard der Werkschlitten
tool carriage [tech.] der Werkzeugschlitten
tool slide [tech.] der Werkzeugschlitten
winding roll carriage [tech.] der Wickelschlitten
feed slide [tech.] der Zuführschlitten - Schleiftechnik
infeed slide [tech.] der Zustellschlitten
swing over cross slide [tech.] Drehdurchmesser über dem Querschlitten
vertical adjustment slide [tech.] höhenverstellbarer Schlitten [Maschinen]
centerAE support [engin.] mittlerer Werkzeugschlitten
centreBE support [engin.] mittlerer Werkzeugschlitten
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323