KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

beim Befahren

English translation: when going down the furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beim Befahren des Ofens
English translation:when going down the furnace
Entered by: casper

14:06 Sep 28, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motion control
German term or phrase: beim Befahren
Context:

"An der Unterseite des Trägers befinden sich zwei Magnete die beim Befahren des Ofens ein Signal an die Steuerung über einen im Boden eingelassenen magnetschalter geben."

Cf.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4533556

I think this either simply means "when the rack enters the furnace" or else (less likely) "when the rack is moved inside the furnace".

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Performance specifications
* Target audience: Mechanical engineers
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
when going down the furnace
Explanation:
In analogy to the following use of 'befahren':
die Schacht befahren = to go down the shaft/tunnel/duct/drain/manhole/well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-28 17:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:
when lowered into the furnace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-29 09:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ David Willaims (in response to your 'Note to answerer':
How I wish you had posted the links to the pictures in the "context" along with the queried term ! However, for the benefit of those who inadvertently fail to notice them under my answer, I'm posting the URLs in the discussion box.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which, when navigating the ....
Gabriella Bertelmann
3when going down the furnacecasper
3while moving through
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which, when navigating the ....


Explanation:
suggestion

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it definitely doesn't navigate the furnace/autoclave.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while moving through


Explanation:
I believe that you are correct. Whether it is moving under its own power or being pulled or pushed, it is going through the oven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-28 15:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With that added note, you may very well use 'entering' since it does not move through the device.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Notes to answerer
Asker: It has an end switch, and there is only one door to the furnace/autoclave (as far as I know) so I doubt it would be going through. The system in question is basically used to load the furnace/autoclave.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Malina Alexandra Pricop: Not sure it's really moving through it. My understanding is that the magnetic proximity switch receives a signal from the magnets on the rack when entering the furnace.
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beim Befahren des Ofens
when going down the furnace


Explanation:
In analogy to the following use of 'befahren':
die Schacht befahren = to go down the shaft/tunnel/duct/drain/manhole/well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-28 17:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:
when lowered into the furnace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-29 09:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ David Willaims (in response to your 'Note to answerer':
How I wish you had posted the links to the pictures in the "context" along with the queried term ! However, for the benefit of those who inadvertently fail to notice them under my answer, I'm posting the URLs in the discussion box.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not in this instance, as we are talking about something like this: http://www.sfa-eng.co.uk/autoclaves.html http://www.premium-aerotec.com/Binaries/Binary3976/_DSC8645low.jpg