KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Verdichterstufe

English translation: compressor stage / air end or air end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdichterstufe
English translation:compressor stage / air end or air end
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

01:54 Sep 30, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Schraubenkompressor
German term or phrase: Verdichterstufe
Die angesaugte Frischluft wird gefiltert und in eine Verdichterstufe geleitet, wo sie zusammen mit eingespritzter Kühlflüssigkeit auf den Enddruck verdichtet wird.
TechConnect
Canada
compressor stage / air end or air end
Explanation:
Depending on your translation, it could be either. When referring to the stage, it would be compressor stage: see website of Bauer Compressors (http://www.bauer-compresseurs.com/en/produkte/schraubenkompr... if you need the name of the component, it's air end or airend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-10-05 13:22:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Michele.
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
It is not a stage, it is a component and it is an airend
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4compressor stage
Trudy Peters
3 +1compressor stage / air end or air end
Inge Meinzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compressor stage


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-30 02:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gear driven compressor - EP0972945B1 - Patsnapwww.patsnap.com/patents/view/EP0972945B1.htmlCached- Block all www.patsnap.com results
Not helpful? You can block www.patsnap.com results when you're signed in to search.www.patsnap.com
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
wherein the driving motor (1), the compressor stage (2) and the gas cooler (3) ... wobei die Antriebsmaschine (1), die Verdichterstufe (2) und der Gaskühler ...


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: Stimmt schon, Trudy! Ich war zu langsam :-)
19 mins

agree  Willem Wunderink
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

agree  Translation-Pro
1 day 11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressor stage / air end or air end


Explanation:
Depending on your translation, it could be either. When referring to the stage, it would be compressor stage: see website of Bauer Compressors (http://www.bauer-compresseurs.com/en/produkte/schraubenkompr... if you need the name of the component, it's air end or airend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-10-05 13:22:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Michele.


    Reference: http://boge.hu/pdf/termekcsoport_1/PressAir_138_GB_S_Series....
    Reference: http://boge.hu/pdf/termekcsoport_1/PressAir_138_DE_S10_S341....
Inge Meinzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It is not a stage, it is a component and it is an airend
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: returning the favor :-)
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy!