KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Hubausführung

English translation: electrically driven/operated elevator


07:51 Sep 30, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Hubausführung
Context:

"Hubausführung: elektrisch"

This is about a piece of equipment used to carry composite parts into an autoclave, something like this: http://www.premium-aerotec.com/Binaries/Binary3976/_DSC8645l...
http://www.engineerdir.com/press/catalog/4232/
or http://www.sfa-eng.co.uk/autoclaves.html

Cf.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4533556
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4534045
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4534111
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4534825

I'm not really sure that Hubausführung is the right word, perhaps it should actually read Hubantrieb, or something like that?

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Performance specifications
* Target audience: Mechanical engineers
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English

Note: Although ProZ recommends that I wait 24 hours before selecting a best answer, to allow pros from around the world to research and answer, my deadline is urgent, so an answer well within 24 hours would be VERY much appreciated.
David Williams
Germany
English translation:electrically driven/operated elevator
Explanation:
Autoclaves are also used in the autoclaved aerated concrete industry (Porenbetonindustrie) in conjunction with elevators (Hubvorrichtungen, Hubleitern) and lowerators (Senkvorrichtungen, Senkleitern) that are used to position the concrete products as needed for the process.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Dabke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conveyor (apparatus/device/implementation)
mcbaruch
3electrically driven/operated elevator
Steffen Walter
3ElevationMalina Alexandra Pricop


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elevation


Explanation:
Could it refer to lifting system of this equipment?
Something along the lines of "Lifting: electrical", maybe pointing out that it is electrically powered (like from a catenary line).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-09-30 08:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to answer "elevation" at first, but then switched to "lifting" but forgot to change it in the "Answer" text box.

Malina Alexandra Pricop
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hubausführung: elektrisch
electrically driven/operated elevator


Explanation:
Autoclaves are also used in the autoclaved aerated concrete industry (Porenbetonindustrie) in conjunction with elevators (Hubvorrichtungen, Hubleitern) and lowerators (Senkvorrichtungen, Senkleitern) that are used to position the concrete products as needed for the process.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Dabke schön!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyor (apparatus/device/implementation)


Explanation:
The device conveys material into the oven/autoclave

mcbaruch
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4