KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Klemmung einstellen

English translation: Clamping adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klemmung einstellen
English translation:Clamping adjustment
Entered by: Murad AWAD

19:26 Feb 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Klemmung einstellen
Klemmung einstellen
Verriegelung (5) in Pfeilrichtung nach vorne schieben und den Klemmhebel (6) umlegen.
Murad AWAD
Clamping adjustment
Explanation:
At least I am sure without the full context.

Here is a sentence from an Amazon.com customer review
Selected response from:

Randall Nall
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clamping adjustment
Randall Nall
1termination one put
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
termination one put


Explanation:
English for runaways --- CONTEXT

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: Enough context was provided to show that it is not Klemmung + Ein + Stellen!
2 hrs
  -> Duh!

neutral  philgoddard: Where's your sense of humor, Oliver?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I do wonder..............

neutral  Nicole Schnell: The perfect secret code for a highly secret project where not even the translator knows, what the text is about. :-)
11 hrs
  -> The next step in translator evolution.............To boldly go where no translator has gone before....

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clamping adjustment


Explanation:
At least I am sure without the full context.

Here is a sentence from an Amazon.com customer review

Example sentence(s):
  • So to clamp a corner ... all you do is place the wood in the box clamp channels ... and tighten the one screw to grip both pieces of wood with a ... wide grip. No slipping or nudging or multi-step bar clamp adjustments. Excellent.

    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Woodpeckers-Box-Clamp/product-reviews/...
Randall Nall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: How can you justify a 5 when you don't know the context? "Clamping" may not be an appropriate word at all.
3 mins
  -> You are right. That is a bit contradictory. But, still, you should give me some credit for my introductory disclaimer and the fact that my translation is 100 percent possible. Cheers..