KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gewinde-Einlauf

English translation: thread lead-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinde-Einlauf
English translation:thread lead-in
Entered by: Ken Cox

22:41 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical
German term or phrase: Gewinde-Einlauf
In service instructions for a commrecial coffee machine.

The following text immediately follows the text for my previous question (Einlaufkerb):

'Bei den Zahnrädern ohne Kerben dienen die Gewinde-Einläufe als Richtungs-Orientierung; diese müssen beim Einschrauben oben liegen.'

This is accompanied by a close-up photo of the start of one of the threads.
Ken Cox
thread lead-ins
Explanation:
When screwing the gear back on its mounting, the thread lead-ins serve as a guide to prevent the gear being fitted upside-down.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks John -- this was the conclusion I reached as well, but according to my understanding of the text the lead-ins would to be positioned opposite the face that is threaded onto the matching element. Evidently I was confused!

And thanks also to Gillian for a plausible guess, but it's evidently incorrect (a google search with Gewinde-Einlauf yields sites where the term refers to both male and female threads).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thread lead-ins
John Jory
4female thread
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
female thread


Explanation:
female thread in a bushing, as opposed to a male thread on whatever is being inserted, ahem.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thread lead-ins


Explanation:
When screwing the gear back on its mounting, the thread lead-ins serve as a guide to prevent the gear being fitted upside-down.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks John -- this was the conclusion I reached as well, but according to my understanding of the text the lead-ins would to be positioned opposite the face that is threaded onto the matching element. Evidently I was confused!

And thanks also to Gillian for a plausible guess, but it's evidently incorrect (a google search with Gewinde-Einlauf yields sites where the term refers to both male and female threads).