Wuchtbetrieb

English translation: balancing operations

German term or phrase:Wuchtbetrieb
English translation:balancing operations
Entered by: Yuu Andou

11:10 Oct 29, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Auswuchtmaschine
German term or phrase: Wuchtbetrieb
Der Rotor wird als Werkstück in die Auswuchtmaschine eingelegt. Falls Fehler am Rotor zu Fehlmessungen führen, so liegt dies im Verantwortungsbereich des Rotorherstellers. Es liegt daher im Interesse eines Herstellers von Auswuchtmaschinen, diese Fehlerzustände von Fehlern an der Maschine selbst trennen zu können. Dadurch wird vermieden, dass aufgrund von Rotorfehlern schlecht gewuchtete Rotoren auf eine schlecht funktionierende Maschine zurückgeführt werden. Die Erkennung des Einflusses von Zwangsmomenten durch schiefe Rotorzapfen stellt daher eine wichtige Funktion der Überwachung dar. Mit dem Verfahren nach der Erfindung kann die Erkennung solcher Fehler in den normalen ***Wuchtbetrieb*** integriert werden. Dies ermöglicht daher eine sinnvolle Erweiterung der bestehenden Maschinenfunktionen.
Yuu Andou
balancing process/operations
Explanation:
"Wuchtbetrieb" is the same as "Auswuchtbetrieb", i.e. balancing (operations). An "Auswuchtmaschine" is a balancing machine or balancer.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3balanced operation
Heather McCrae
2 +1rotor balancing
Yorkshireman
3balancing process/operations
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing process/operations


Explanation:
"Wuchtbetrieb" is the same as "Auswuchtbetrieb", i.e. balancing (operations). An "Auswuchtmaschine" is a balancing machine or balancer.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: One of these days, I'll get there before you! :-)
1 min
  -> A-ha, and that is why you posted a 'neutral' comment?

neutral  Heather McCrae: me too ;)
1 min
  -> ;-)

neutral  David Moore: It has to be said that your posting didn't include any reference...
1 day 50 mins
  -> Including refs. is not mandatory, after all :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotor balancing


Explanation:
Wuchtbetrieb for car wheels/tyres is wheel or tyre balancing.

So it is (at least my) logical (hopefully) conclusion that, in this case, it must be rotor balancing.

The reference link is to a PDF on rotor balancing


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/o5g2w8d
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 day 50 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balanced operation


Explanation:
in the "gewuchtet" state, operation is normal, i.e. in the balanced state, so Wuchtbetrieb means "balanced operation" or just normal operation

Heather McCrae
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'm not sure if you're right because the context mentions an "Auswuchtmaschine" (balancing machine), so the balanced state has not been reached yet. I believe that "Wuchtbetrieb" is the same as "Auswuchtbetrieb" in this particular case.
3 mins
  -> yes, balancing operation would fit better