KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in Eigenschwingungen versetzt wird

English translation: to set in self-oscilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Eigenschwingungen versetzt wird
English translation:to set in self-oscilation
Entered by: xxxpalilula

06:43 Nov 7, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Niederhalter für Maschinen
German term or phrase: in Eigenschwingungen versetzt wird
Niederhalter in Schaumstoff-Schneidemaschinen sind bekannt. Sie dienen dazu, den Schaumstoffblock oder auch den Schaumstoffplattenstapel zwischen dem Aufnahmetisch und dem Niederhalter einzuklemmen, um das auf dem Aufnahmetisch liegende Material so weit zu stabilisieren und zu beruhigen, dass beim Schneiden, insbesondere beim Konturenschneiden, der Materialblock möglichst wenig durch das Schneidwerkzeug ausgelenkt bzw. ***in Eigenschwingungen versetzt wird***, so dass möglichst exakte Konturenschnitte möglich sind.
Andou
to set in self-oscilation
Explanation:
Self-Oscillations
Undamped oscillations may exist in some system in the absence of variable external influences, whereby the amplitude and period of oscillations are determined by the properties of the system. Thus self-oscillations differ from forced oscillations, the amplitude and period of which are determined by the character of external influences (the prefix “self’ indicates that the oscillations originate in the system and not as a result of external influences). Self-oscillations differ from free oscillations (for example, oscillations of a freely suspended pendulum, current oscillations in an electric circuit) in that, first, free oscillations gradually decay and, second, their amplitude is dependent upon the initial “jolt” which started these oscillations. The oscillations of a clock pendulum, oscillations of a string in a string instrument or of the column of air in a wind instrument, and electrical oscillations in a tube oscillator are examples of self-oscillations. Systems in which self-oscillations occur are called self-oscillating systems.
Selected response from:

xxxpalilula
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vibrates out of sync
Ramey Rieger
4 +1to set in self-oscilationxxxpalilula
4to excite or induce natural vibrations
Johannes Gleim
4without leading to oscillation of
Florian Willer
3begins to resonate
Yorkshireman
3(so as to avoid) vibrations
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without leading to oscillation of


Explanation:
machine tools can oscillate, no need to include the "eigen" in this case in my opinion

Florian Willer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: The oscillation of the cutting tool is passed on to the foam block - the "Eigenfrequenz" of the block - its resonant frequency - seems to be important here
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set in self-oscilation


Explanation:
Self-Oscillations
Undamped oscillations may exist in some system in the absence of variable external influences, whereby the amplitude and period of oscillations are determined by the properties of the system. Thus self-oscillations differ from forced oscillations, the amplitude and period of which are determined by the character of external influences (the prefix “self’ indicates that the oscillations originate in the system and not as a result of external influences). Self-oscillations differ from free oscillations (for example, oscillations of a freely suspended pendulum, current oscillations in an electric circuit) in that, first, free oscillations gradually decay and, second, their amplitude is dependent upon the initial “jolt” which started these oscillations. The oscillations of a clock pendulum, oscillations of a string in a string instrument or of the column of air in a wind instrument, and electrical oscillations in a tube oscillator are examples of self-oscillations. Systems in which self-oscillations occur are called self-oscillating systems.


Example sentence(s):
  • Thus, the piston will be acted upon by comparatively important forces from the part flows with which it comes into contact, and the piston and the asso- ciated spindle may then be set in self-oscillation.
xxxpalilula
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FoundInTrans: typo in "oscillation" tho'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: This implies continuous exitations with nearly or the same frequence as the resonating frequence.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
begins to resonate


Explanation:
Resonance - the material block may begin to resonate with the frequency of the force applied to it by the cutting tool.

The material here has to be fixed and damped to prevent this happening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-07 09:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When external forces that have frequencies that correspond to the resonant frequency are applied to such a system, the system responds with particularly large amplitudes when damping is low.
This is described as resonance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-07 09:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like this, perhaps:

"…that, when cutting, and in particular when cutting shapes, the movement of the material block by the cutting tool and its resonance with the frequencies of the cutting tool are minimised to allow shaping cuts that are as accurate as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-07 11:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More rererence material:

"The speed at which the router should travel along the axes and the speed at which the
cutter should rotate depend on the physical and chemical properties of the material being
milled. The combined affects of material density, structure, grain, homogeneity, and resonance must be taken into account to ensure clean cuts and reduce tool wear. The best cuts come from minimizing vibration between the material and the cutter."

Source: http://tinyurl.com/myx2qc5 all about cutting in various materials, including plastic foam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-07 11:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos again - reference (mine) affects (the author) - Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-07 11:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reference material on resonance, same source:

"Instability can also occur as a result of resonance.

Some materials may naturally develop standing waves of vibration at specific frequencies due to feedback in the interaction between the material and the cutter.

A slight adjustment of the cutter’s rotational speed or of the router’s travel speed will stabilize the material.

Failure to correct resonance problems will increase cutter wear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-07 12:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resonance and self-oscillation
My notes in square brackets


"Physicists are very familiar with forced [Erzwungene Schwingung/Resonanz] and parametric resonance, but usually not with self-oscillation, a property of certain dynamical systems that gives rise to a great variety of vibrations, both useful and destructive. In a self-oscillator, the *driving force is controlled by the oscillation itself*

[i.e. not induced by an external force, as in the example contained in the question]

so that it acts in phase with the velocity, causing a negative damping that feeds energy into the vibration: *no external rate* needs to be adjusted to the resonant frequency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-07 12:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A German-language reference explaining the differences between oscillation and resonance:

http://m.schuelerlexikon.de/mobile_physik/Resonanz.htm



Example sentence(s):
  • Wenn einem solchen System von außen Schwingungen aufgezwungen werden, deren Frequenz mit der Eigenfrequenz übereinstimmt, reagiert das System bei schwacher Dämpfung mit besonders großen Amplituden, was man als Resonanz bezeichnet.

    Reference: http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/sound/reson.html
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(so as to avoid) vibrations


Explanation:
In my inexpertly opinion, replicating the technicality of the source text doesn't lead to more clarity in the target text. In this case, thinking along the lines of what the target audience needs to understand seems more important than a precise rendering of the German concept.

"...so as to avoid vibrations of ...resulting in less than smooth edges."

Compare with source below:
"You can replace these posts by any other post as long as you
are able to keep them from vibrating during the cut.
Any vibration of the posts will result in vibrations on the wire
resulting in "waves" or not smooth cut of the foam."




    Reference: http://www.instructables.com/id/Make-a-CNC-Hot-Wire-Foam-Cut...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: instructables.com is a Spanglish site: resulting in "waves" or not smooth cut of the foam // Same solution proposed at 54 minutes by Dame Ramey. No need to constantly tweak what has gone before. Judicious use of the agree button wins friends and admirers.
6 mins
  -> That doesn't invalidate my key point. I used that link to demonstrate it's not unheard of to talk about vibrations in this context (as other sources confirm). I didn't even use the segment you so object to..

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to excite or induce natural vibrations


Explanation:
Diese Schwingungen können sowohl durch aufgezwungene Motorschwingungen, als auch durch Stöße angeregt werden. Im ersten Fall geht es um Resonanzschwingungen, wenn diese mit den aufgezwungenen Schwingungen zusammenfallen, im zweiten Fall um aperiodisch abklingende Eigenschwingungen.

tech. resonant vibration Resonanzschwingung {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Resonanzschwingung

phys. natural frequency Eigenschwingung {f}
phys. natural oscillation Eigenschwingung {f}
engin. natural vibration Eigenschwingung {f}
phys. self-oscillation Eigenschwingung {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Eigenschwingung

Substantive
natural frequency die Eigenschwingung
natural resonance die Eigenschwingung
natural oscillation [phys.] die Eigenschwingung
natural vibration [phys.] die Eigenschwingung
self-oscillation [tech.] die Eigenschwingung
natural vibrations [autom.] die Eigenschwingungen Pl.
http://dict.leo.org/dictQuery/m-vocab/ende/de.html?searchLoc...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: which takes us back to resonance, as the force inducing the oscillation is external - i.e. the cutting tool frequency matching up to the natural (resonance) frequency of the material being cut. Thanks Johannes, I hadn't thought of the damping effect.
3 hrs
  -> It depends on the exiting frequence. Normally it differs from the resonance frequence of both, that of the machinery and that of the cutted block of foam. BTW, foam normally damps vibrations for most of the frequency ranges.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibrates out of sync


Explanation:
This is not what the machine does, but what the material does when not properly clamped down and stabilized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-07 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shifted by vibrations - see my discussion entry

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: Hi Ramey, to me, this suggests that it should vibrate "in sync" when properly clamped. @Ramey -will do - ebenso!
2 hrs
  -> Hi Y-guy. Yes, it could be interpreted that way, but in this context, I doubt it. Be well!

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: leave out the "out of sync". I would simply say ... to ensure that the block of material is displaced as little as possible and that it does not start vibrating.
3 hrs
  -> Good idea!

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Agree with Andrew, you deserve credit for bringing up vibrations. But I also agree with Gudrun about "out of sync"
7 hrs
  -> Well, gee, just thanks all around!

neutral  Johannes Gleim: I doubt too, as no synchronous oscillations are appearant with such type of machinery or foam.
7 hrs
  -> It's NOT the machinery that vibrates, it's the material!