KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kopierstahl

English translation: copying tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopierstahl
English translation:copying tool
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:30 Nov 15, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tool list for turning
German term or phrase: Kopierstahl
This appears on a tool list for Horizontaldreherei for an impeller component. At first I thought they were types of steel, but I'm wondering whether these are the actual machine tools for the lathe. Googling hasn't brought up any English equivalents but I wonder if anyone has come across one of these before? There are a number of other different Stähle which I shall probably post separately too, as I'm equally at a loss with them.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
copy cutter
Explanation:
I don't suppose your list includes pictures of the Stähle by any chance? Nah, that would make your job too easy :-)

I did an image search for Kopierstahl, then searched for various English terms. The best match I could come up with was "lathe" "copy cutter" (both links below):
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q=kopierstahl&gbv=1&tbm=...
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q="lathe" "copy cutter"&...

And here's another link: http://www.profiledesigntooling.com/copy-lathe-tooling

Caution, though: It looks like the hits I got for "copy cutter" are all from woodworking sites, and if you're talking about an impeller component then it sounds like your Kopierstahl is for machining metal, so this may not be the right term for you.
Selected response from:

Patrick Hubenthal
Grading comment
Thanks Patrick - your search tips were invaluable and that led me to the correct answer (copying tool) before Yorkshireman posted his answer (see discussion)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1copy cutter
Patrick Hubenthal
3copying tool
Yorkshireman
3lathe tool
Matthias Haase


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lathe tool


Explanation:
I tend to agree it is a lathing tool. I'd look further into "Lathe tool" or "turning tool"

Matthias Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copy cutter


Explanation:
I don't suppose your list includes pictures of the Stähle by any chance? Nah, that would make your job too easy :-)

I did an image search for Kopierstahl, then searched for various English terms. The best match I could come up with was "lathe" "copy cutter" (both links below):
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q=kopierstahl&gbv=1&tbm=...
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q="lathe" "copy cutter"&...

And here's another link: http://www.profiledesigntooling.com/copy-lathe-tooling

Caution, though: It looks like the hits I got for "copy cutter" are all from woodworking sites, and if you're talking about an impeller component then it sounds like your Kopierstahl is for machining metal, so this may not be the right term for you.

Patrick Hubenthal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Patrick - your search tips were invaluable and that led me to the correct answer (copying tool) before Yorkshireman posted his answer (see discussion)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: This multilingual catalogue calls it a copying cutter. http://www.pm-tech.cz/D00100_pdf_katalogy/PM-TECH_02_HOBE_00...
5 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copying tool


Explanation:
The KOMET Group catalogue (bilingual) calls them copying tools on page 59

Ifanger copying tools (English)
http://tinyurl.com/nedjh95
Ifanger copying tools (German)
http://tinyurl.com/npq4ve9



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/orc93vq
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks - it may seem perverse not to award you the points, but I'd already come to this conclusion based on Patrick's search clues and found the same bilingual site as you - so I felt he deserved the points for steering me in the right direction. (See discussion)