KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bremsgewinde

English translation: brake thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bremsgewinde
English translation:brake thread
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:28 Nov 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Brakes on bike handlebars
German term or phrase: Bremsgewinde
The following is an excerpt from a set of documents in a lawsuit brought in a German court concerning an alleged structural fault in a set of CFRP bicycle handlebars:

Auch die vom Privatgutachter kritisierte fehlende Feststellung des Anzugsmoments der Schrauben des Bremsgewindes hielt er verständlicherweise für ungeeignet, weil das Anzugs- nicht dem Lösemoment entspricht und durch den Bruch ohnehin die Vorspannung erheblich verändert wurde.

It is clear from google that "Bremsgewinde" is a frequently-used term, but I cannot see any indication of what the corresponding English term might be.
Willis
Canada
brake thread
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
It took some time to decide how to deal with this. Simple as it might appear, this term proved particularly troublesome. After consultation with the client, it was decided to use "brake thread", but he commented "Bei Gelegenheit gehe ich in einen Fahrradladen und lasse mir erklären, was eine Bremsgewinde bei einem Fahrrad ist", so Bernd Runge's comment is completely justified.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brake thread
Sven Petersson
3Threaded Brake padsShilpa Oka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake thread


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.gta.bilfinger.com/fileadmin/material/dateien/anle...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
It took some time to decide how to deal with this. Simple as it might appear, this term proved particularly troublesome. After consultation with the client, it was decided to use "brake thread", but he commented "Bei Gelegenheit gehe ich in einen Fahrradladen und lasse mir erklären, was eine Bremsgewinde bei einem Fahrrad ist", so Bernd Runge's comment is completely justified.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: see also: http://www.google.co.ug/patents/EP0010201A1?cl=en&hl=de
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Threaded Brake pads


Explanation:
Threaded brake pads are the most common and found on both U-brakes and V-brakes.

Shilpa Oka
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish