KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Platinen

English translation: Sinkers


05:07 Nov 26, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Strickmaschine
German term or phrase: Platinen
Die Strickmaschinen werden auseinandergenommen und die einzelnen Teile sowie die Nadeln und "Platinen" werden im Ultraschallbad gereinigt.

Was genau sind denn Platinen bei so einer Maschine?

Vielen Dank.

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
English translation:Sinkers
Explanation:
Thin metal plate in knitting machines. helps in yarn loops formation
Selected response from:

Heather McCrae
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hooksxxxpalilula
4Sinkers
Heather McCrae


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sinkers


Explanation:
Thin metal plate in knitting machines. helps in yarn loops formation

Example sentence(s):
  • Sinkers, needles and assemblies for circular and flat bed knitting machines

    Reference: http://www.kern-liebers.com/index.php?id=881&L=1
    Reference: http://www.newagepublishers.com/samplechapter/001326.pdf
Heather McCrae
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hooks


Explanation:
The needles of the knit machine are curved on top and shaped as hooks.

See picture - upper left:
https://www.google.com/search?q=hooks and needles knit machi...


and also: http://www.cs.arizona.edu/patterns/weaving/articles/amd_kntl...

Example sentence(s):
  • Thus needles will knit or not, and the unknitted yarn portions will lie under (slip stitch) or over the needle or be held in the needle hook (tuck stitch).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knitting_machine
xxxpalilula
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.