KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

aufspritzen

English translation: spray-metallize (AE) or spray-metallise (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufspritzen
English translation:spray-metallize (AE) or spray-metallise (BE)
Entered by: smeinke

19:18 Aug 23, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Getriebe
German term or phrase: aufspritzen
Es geht um die Inspektion und Reparatur eines Getriebes für eine Rohmehlmühle.

Nach Rücksprache mit der Konstruktion wurde der Lagersitz aufgespritzt.

Kontrolle der Eingangswelle nach dem Aufspritzen und abdrehen, die Oberfläche war inakzeptabel.
smeinke
spray-metallize (AE) or spray-metallise (BE)
Explanation:
57 A process of producing a metal body comprises atomising a source of molten metal and directing the atomised molten metal particles, as a spray, onto a cooler substrate, on which the molten metal particles splat and build up to form a deposit, characterised by controlling the spray conditions so that the whole, or most, of the surface of the deposit is molten throughout the process.
http://www.google.kz/patents/EP0151511A1?cl=en&hl=de

Aufspritzen (Metall) spray-metallizing
http://www.muhendislikbilgileri.com/FileUpload/ks256985/File...

This invention relates to a method and apparatus for coating a corrodible base metal, on one or both sides, with another metal which is molten. More particularly, the invention relates to a method and apparatus for spray metallizing a coating of metal onto one side of the metal, using an electric arc.

A number of processes are known for the production of sheet steel which is galvanized on one side. These include such conventional methods as the continuous passage of sheet metal through a bath of molten metal, and continuous thermal spraying. Commercial galvanized sheet in which zinc is coated on both sides is not generally acceptable for use in automobile body construction because of complications arising from the adherence of zinc to the tips of welding electrodes in resistance welding processes. Again, while it is desirable to have the zinc covering on interior surfaces where its protective qualities are most needed, it is desirable to leave the exterior surfaces uncoated to promote the adherence of paint or other surface finishes.

In the case of the thermal spraying process, the material being sprayed, in this case zinc, is supplied to "pot guns" in bulk form and heated to a temperature of approximately 426-482°C, and atomized with a propellant such as air and sprayed onto the surface to be coated. In another version of this process, wire or powder is fed into an oxy-fueled flame which melts it and air atomizes and propels it onto the surface to be coated.

Electric arc metallizing which utilzes two metal wires fed to an electric arc, is described in US-A-3,546,415, herein incorporated by reference.
http://www.lens.org/lens/patent/EP_0024949_B1/fulltext

In the context the forms spray-metallized (AE) or spray-metallised (BE) should be used. The term itself is spray-metallizing (AE) or spray-metallising (BE).
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spray-metallize (AE) or spray-metallise (BE)
Johannes Gleim
3resprayed/recoated
David Hollywood
3spray
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spray


Explanation:
As in spraying a coating onto the bearing seat.


    Reference: http://supersonicspray.com/uploads/files/Repair%20Worn%20Bea...
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resprayed/recoated


Explanation:
in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-23 23:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ronsite-technology.de/about-ronsite-1.html‎En cachébearing seat repair of inner diameter by using new thermal spray rotation process


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-23 23:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagersitz = bearing seat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-23 23:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical Terms - FKM Walzentechnik
www.fkm-walzentechnik.de/en/customer-service/technical-term...‎En cachéB. balance, to, auswuchten. ball bearing, Kugellager. bearing housing,
Lagergehäuse. bearing seat, Lagersitz. bend, to, biegen. binder material, Binder-
Material.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-23 23:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not one of my fields but I would say that it means restoring the bearing seat to working order and this could imply "re-cleaning" or "re-lubing" so let's see what else comes up

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray-metallize (AE) or spray-metallise (BE)


Explanation:
57 A process of producing a metal body comprises atomising a source of molten metal and directing the atomised molten metal particles, as a spray, onto a cooler substrate, on which the molten metal particles splat and build up to form a deposit, characterised by controlling the spray conditions so that the whole, or most, of the surface of the deposit is molten throughout the process.
http://www.google.kz/patents/EP0151511A1?cl=en&hl=de

Aufspritzen (Metall) spray-metallizing
http://www.muhendislikbilgileri.com/FileUpload/ks256985/File...

This invention relates to a method and apparatus for coating a corrodible base metal, on one or both sides, with another metal which is molten. More particularly, the invention relates to a method and apparatus for spray metallizing a coating of metal onto one side of the metal, using an electric arc.

A number of processes are known for the production of sheet steel which is galvanized on one side. These include such conventional methods as the continuous passage of sheet metal through a bath of molten metal, and continuous thermal spraying. Commercial galvanized sheet in which zinc is coated on both sides is not generally acceptable for use in automobile body construction because of complications arising from the adherence of zinc to the tips of welding electrodes in resistance welding processes. Again, while it is desirable to have the zinc covering on interior surfaces where its protective qualities are most needed, it is desirable to leave the exterior surfaces uncoated to promote the adherence of paint or other surface finishes.

In the case of the thermal spraying process, the material being sprayed, in this case zinc, is supplied to "pot guns" in bulk form and heated to a temperature of approximately 426-482°C, and atomized with a propellant such as air and sprayed onto the surface to be coated. In another version of this process, wire or powder is fed into an oxy-fueled flame which melts it and air atomizes and propels it onto the surface to be coated.

Electric arc metallizing which utilzes two metal wires fed to an electric arc, is described in US-A-3,546,415, herein incorporated by reference.
http://www.lens.org/lens/patent/EP_0024949_B1/fulltext

In the context the forms spray-metallized (AE) or spray-metallised (BE) should be used. The term itself is spray-metallizing (AE) or spray-metallising (BE).

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Thanks!