Bohrung

English translation: internal/inner/inside diameter

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bohrung
XXXX XXXX Rohrbelüfter können paarweise oder einzeln an Edelstahl- und Kunststoffverteilern mit einer 40 oder 45mm Bohrung montiert werden.

What does "Bohrung" mean in this context? Thanks in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:internal/inner/inside diameter
Explanation:
40mm internal diameter
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="40mm internal diameter"&o...

45mm internal diameter
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="45mm internal diameter"&o...

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/bohrung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-25 18:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rohrbelüfter
And the corresponding EN page
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atmospheric_vacuum_breaker
This has nothing to doe with air ducts:
https://www.advantaclean.com/what-are-air-ducts-/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-25 18:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doe > do
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5internal/inner/inside diameter
Lancashireman
4 +1bore
Peter Ward
4(duct) opening
Johannes Gleim
3port
rcolin


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
port


Explanation:
Bohrung - Kunststoffverteilern mit einer Bohrung
a port is pretty logical in this description

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(duct) opening


Explanation:
3-6 A minimum 12-inch-long (305 mm) by 0.060 inch-thick (1.52 mm) steel scleev shall be centered in each duct opening.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

k) A duct opening may not be located where the natural flow of air is unduly obstructed, adjacent to possible sources of vapor ignition, or where exhaust air may be taken into a supply duct.
:
c) The total inlet area and the total outlet area of each ventilation duct may not be less than one square inch for each foot of beam of the vessel.
https://books.google.de/books?id=Krc8AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA272&lpg=P...

10 inch Round Diffuser Air Vent Ventilation Duct Opening HVAC Register Grille

The H800-06 is a 6 in. round air diffuser. This step down ringed diffuser is used to cover duct openings. Our product is constructed to ensure maximum airflow and compliment your home decor.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/10-inch-Round-Diffuser-Air-Vent-Ven...

Note: Each air duct opening shall have a free area of not less than 1 square inch per 2,000 Btu/h of the total input rating of all equipment in the enclosure.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Need New Registers?
Accord ABFRBR410 Floor Register with Louvered Design, 4-Inch x 10-Inch(Duct Opening Measurements),
https://dengarden.com/home-improvement/how-to-clean-ventilat...
(Note: Not all ducts are round, but rectangular as well)

Duct systems should be designed to have air flow through the ducts with as little friction or resistance as possible. The amount of air that flows through a duct depends on the cross section area (duct opening area) of the duct and the air speed.
http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/prevention/ventilation/ducts....


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 338

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
internal/inner/inside diameter


Explanation:
40mm internal diameter
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="40mm internal diameter"&o...

45mm internal diameter
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="45mm internal diameter"&o...

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/bohrung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-25 18:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rohrbelüfter
And the corresponding EN page
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atmospheric_vacuum_breaker
This has nothing to doe with air ducts:
https://www.advantaclean.com/what-are-air-ducts-/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-25 18:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doe > do

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: http://www.proz.com/kudoz.php/german_to_english/tech_enginee...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
18 hrs

agree  Darrel Knutson: Last 4 words of wikipedia caption: "mounted on PVC Pipe", so not a duct.
20 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bore


Explanation:
Just an alternative suggestion....
Bore: the hollow part inside a gun barrel or other tube.

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Also a distinct possibility.
17 hrs