Formbohren

English translation: form drilling

German term or phrase:Formbohren
English translation:form drilling
Entered by: Yuu Andou

06:49 Mar 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Formbohren
Das ***Formbohren*** mit der Ordnungsnummer 3.2.2.6 dient zur Herstellung beliebiger Formen, die somit nicht zwingend rotationssymmetrisch sein müssen. Die einzige Variante ist das Unrund­bohren, bei dem die Schnitt- und Vorschubbewegung separat gesteuert werden.
Yuu Andou
form drilling
Explanation:
see various tool manufacturer websites (one example below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-01 07:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, "bohren" is either drilling or boring: Drilling is the cutting process of a material using a rotating cutting tool. Boring is the process of enlarging a hole that is already in the material.
Selected response from:

Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2form drilling
Annika Hogekamp
4centre drilling
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form drilling


Explanation:
see various tool manufacturer websites (one example below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-01 07:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, "bohren" is either drilling or boring: Drilling is the cutting process of a material using a rotating cutting tool. Boring is the process of enlarging a hole that is already in the material.


    Reference: http://www.robertspeck.com/formdp.htm
Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darrel Knutson
51 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Vorsicht: "form drilling" ist ein spanloses Verfahren wie in der Robert-Speck-Referenz gezeigt. Beim Formbohren wird aber gespant. Die "vielen" Internet-Referenzen beziehen sich meist auf die Fa. Schwanog oder deren Mitarbeiter.
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friction_drilling
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre drilling


Explanation:
Zur Definition gehören folgende Begriffe:

Formbohren
Das Formbohren mit der Ordnungsnummer 3.2.2.6 dient zur Herstellung beliebiger Formen, die somit nicht zwingend rotationssymmetrisch sein müssen. Die einzige Variante ist das Unrundbohren, bei dem die Schnitt- und Vorschubbewegung separat gesteuert werden.

Formbohren
Bohren von Konturabschnitten, die im Werkzeug verkörpert sind.
http://www.tiefbohr-lexikon.de/Buchstabe_F/Formbohren/formbo...

Schwanog hat sein neues Bohrsystem PWP-D vorgestellt. Das Unternehmen hat ein System mit unterschiedlich breiten, austauschbaren Wechselplatten entwickelt. Die bereits aus zahlreichen anderen Anwendungen wie Außenstechen, Innenstechen, Kerbverzahnen oder Wirbeln bewährte Wechselplatten-Systemphilosophie ließ sich hier erneut umsetzen.
https://www.form-werkzeug.de/news/uebersicht/artikel/formboh...

Schwanog PWP- and PWP-D-System:
Form drilling with insertable form tools for significant cost reductions!
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Friction drilling is a method of making holes in metal in which the material is pushed out of the way with the aid of heat from friction. The process is also called thermal drilling, flow drilling, form drilling, or friction stir drilling
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friction_drilling

Fließbohren ist ein Bohrverfahren der Metallbearbeitung, welches Bohrungen spanlos durch Plastifizierung des Materials formt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fließbohren
Anmerkung: die von Schwanog verwendete Übersetzung ist also irreführend, weil beim Formbohren spanabhebend gearbeitet wird.

Domain Iron, steel and other metal industries, Mechanical engineering
de
Definition Erzeugen einer konischen Innenflaeche an den Enden eines Werkstuecks zur Aufnahme desselben bei nachfolgenden Arbeitsgaengen
Definition Ref. CIRP Wb Fertigungstechnik 7:Bohren

Term Formbohren
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

Term Zentrieren
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

Term Zentrierbohren
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

Term Zentriersenken
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

en
Definition drilling a conical hole in the end of a workpiece to serve as a centering guide in a subsequent machining operation
Definition Ref. CIRP Dic Production Engineering 7:Drilling,Boring

Term centre drilling
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

D Zentrierbohren; Formbohren; Zentriersenken; Zentrieren
E centre drilling
F centrage
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

The centre-drilling and countersinking may, when the work is cut to length, be performed at one operation, but when it requires to be cut to length in the lathe, that should be done before the countersinking. A very simple chuck for centre-drilling is shown 7 Fig. 1183. in Fig. 1183, with a twist drill (which is an excellent tool for entre drilling).
https://books.google.de/books?id=yA4IAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA302&lpg=P...

ATORN centre drill with radius, HSS form R, 3.15 mmx8 mmx50 mm
:
Application
For centre drilling on CNC machines.
https://www.hahn-kolb.de/ATORN-centre-drill-with-radius-HSS-...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331