Verwertung der Beseitigung

English translation: recycling is preferable to disposal

German term or phrase:Verwertung der Beseitigung
English translation:recycling is preferable to disposal
Entered by: Yuu Andou

06:51 Mar 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Verwertung der Beseitigung
Die Abholung unserer ausgemusterten Betriebsmittel soll nach einer vorherigen schriftlichen Anmeldung durch den örtlich verantwortlichen Mitarbeiter der Avacon AG von Ihnen nach einem bestätigten Termin abgeholt werden.
Die Abholung soll folgende Leistung beinhalten:

- Verladung per LKW mit Selbstladekran (Verlademöglichkeit unsererseits [Gabelstapler, Portalkran] ist vor Ort im Regelfalle nicht vorhanden)
- Bereitstellung eines geeigneten Abfallsammelbehälters (Container)
- Für ölhaltige bzw. gefährliche Abfälle sind entsprechend geeignete Abfallsammelbehälter bereitzustellen
- Beförderung der Abfälle zur Entsorgungsanlage
- Verwertung der Abfälle (gemäß KrWG ist die ***Verwertung der Beseitigung*** vorzuziehen)
- Erstellung aller erforderlichen Dokumente (Entsorgungsnachweis, Wiegeschein, Begleitschein)
Yuu Andou
recycling is preferable to disposal
Explanation:
preferential means something else
= something you are given that is better than what other people receive:
Examples:
Inmates claimed that some prisoners had received preferential treatment.
Single mothers have been given preferential access to council housing.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/preferen...

discard =
to throw something away or get rid of it because you no longer want or need it:
Example
Discarded food containers and bottles littered the streets.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/discard
(i.e. not the same as organised landfill or incineration)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-03 13:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,360 examples of this exact phrase here:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="recycling is preferable t...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Herr Lancashireman,

herzlich Dank fuer Ihre Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recycling is preferable to disposal
Lancashireman
4recovery is preferred to disposal
Michael Martin, MA
3re-use (recycling) is preferential to discarding
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-use (recycling) is preferential to discarding


Explanation:
this is very clumsy English. One could simply say: re-use is the preferred option.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Verwertung ist der Beseitigung vorzuziehen
recycling is preferable to disposal


Explanation:
preferential means something else
= something you are given that is better than what other people receive:
Examples:
Inmates claimed that some prisoners had received preferential treatment.
Single mothers have been given preferential access to council housing.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/preferen...

discard =
to throw something away or get rid of it because you no longer want or need it:
Example
Discarded food containers and bottles littered the streets.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/discard
(i.e. not the same as organised landfill or incineration)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-03 13:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,360 examples of this exact phrase here:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="recycling is preferable t...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Herr Lancashireman,

herzlich Dank fuer Ihre Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: what I do not like is the fact that you take my answer apart. This is not the KudoZ spirit. Simply post your answer - to which I do not agree (preferable). I could also delve in all sorts of sites to get arguments but my time is too precious.
1 hr
  -> I don't like posting disagrees or even neutrals next to alternative proposals. It looks bad, and askers don't like it.

agree  herbalchemist: This is the preferred phrasing. [Edit: Automobile recycling], solvent recycling, etc. //Yes, one usually puts in stuff and gets out energy.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Recycling is indeed used with this broad meaning. I am familiar with 'recovery' only in its use with energy from braking.

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 day 22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery is preferred to disposal


Explanation:
Compare to this:

Disposal vs. recovery...
Waste management activities are classed as recovery or disposal, as defined in the 2008 Waste Framework Directive.
Disposal (Beseitigung) is defined as any waste management operation serving or carrying out the final treatment and disposal of waste. It covers the following main operations:
Incineration without energy recovery (on land; at sea)

Recovery (Verwertung) is “any operation in which waste serves a useful purpose by replacing materials which would otherwise have been used to fulfil a particular function.”
Recovery mainly refers to the following operations: - material recovery, i.e. recycling; - energy recovery, i.e. re-use as a fuel; - biological recovery, e.g. composting; - re-use.
Old Directive: Any waste management operation that diverts a waste material from the waste stream and which results in a certain product with a potential economic or ecological benefit. Distinction between recovery and recycling is important. E.g. EU End of Life Vehicle requires 85% recycling but 95% recovery by weight from 2015 onwards.
http://slideplayer.com/slide/1568611/

Reuse is not the same as recycling:
https://books.google.com/books?id=Ny51AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA538&lpg=...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28