Spannleitung

English translation: clamp line

German term or phrase:Spannleitung
English translation:clamp line
Entered by: Yuu Andou

04:10 Mar 7, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Spannleitung
Das hydraulische Schnellspannsystem XXXXXXist zum automatischen Spannen von Werkzeugen am Pressenstößel oder auf dem Tisch ausgelegt.

Der Zuganker ist in der Löseposition im Spannelement versenkt und fährt bei Druckbeaufschlagung der ***Spannleitung*** zunächst aus dem Spannelement heraus.
Yuu Andou
clamp line
Explanation:
We're talking about a clamping system here. Pressure is applied to the clamp line (presumably a hydraulic line), causing the tie rod to extend out of the clamping element.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clamp line
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 -1Cable Tension
spielenschach1


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cable Tension


Explanation:
Cable Tension - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aDb0SnNdSh8
Spannleitung=Zugstrang - http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/tens...
Zugstrang=pull cord, tension line, traction line, tension cable

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: You can't apply pressure to "cable tension."
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp line


Explanation:
We're talking about a clamping system here. Pressure is applied to the clamp line (presumably a hydraulic line), causing the tie rod to extend out of the clamping element.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!