KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Höhe des Ausgabebandes fehlerhafte Kolben / Behälter Multispülen

English translation: 1. height of output conveyor for faulty pistons; 2. container for multi-rinsing


17:29 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hard anodizing system
German term or phrase: Höhe des Ausgabebandes fehlerhafte Kolben / Behälter Multispülen
I have two statements here appearing in a Bedienungsanleitung of a Hard anodizing system.

The terms are clear but really find it difficult to say if that makes sense.
"Höhe des Ausgabebandes fehlerhafte Kolben.
Behälter Multispülen"

Particularly the terms multispülen and Ausgabeband seem unclear. The sentence construction seems funny there, Can someone help??
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:1. height of output conveyor for faulty pistons; 2. container for multi-rinsing
Explanation:
Re 1. Technical German very often omit the preposition - not acceptable in English. Thus 'for' added.
Same in 2.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
I thought that was a better option! Thanks s lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11. height of output conveyor for faulty pistons; 2. container for multi-rinsingRolf Bueskens
3first one
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first one


Explanation:
the first one seems to mean that the Kolben level with (o. next to) the Ausgabeband are fehlerhaft

d.h. die Kolben(, die sich) auf der Höhe des Ausgabebands (befinden,) sind fehlerhaft

second one - no idea.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. height of output conveyor for faulty pistons; 2. container for multi-rinsing


Explanation:
Re 1. Technical German very often omit the preposition - not acceptable in English. Thus 'for' added.
Same in 2.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I thought that was a better option! Thanks s lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or with a slash: Level of output conveyor/faulty pistons
10 hrs