Saugrechen

English translation: suction rake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saugrechen
English translation:suction rake
Entered by: Yuu Andou

05:21 Jul 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Saugrechen
Produktbeschreibung

Das patentierte Reinigungs-System für die streifenfreie, fleckenlose und rationelle Unterhalts-reinigung im Innenbereich ohne fliessendes Wasser.

Sprüh-Saugaggregat
Für die Unterhaltsreinigung von Glasflächen im Innenbereich bis auf eine Höhe von 11m.

Die erforderliche Arbeitshöhe wird durch einfaches Zusammenstecken der multifunktionalen STRATO Carbon-Rohre erreicht. Bei der Reinigung wird die Glasfläche mit vollentmineralisiertem Wasser fein benetzt und mit dem Wasch-Aggregat gereinigt. Das wenige Restwasser (Schmutzwasser) wird mit dem ***Saugrechen*** abgezogen und gleichzeitig direkt durch die Carbon-Hohlrohre in einen Wassersauger abgesaugt.
Yuu Andou
suction rake
Explanation:
Gets a number of google hits, so I see no reason not to use the literal translation.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Vielen Dakn, Frau Young!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3suction rake
Armorel Young
4suction head
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suction rake


Explanation:
Gets a number of google hits, so I see no reason not to use the literal translation.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Vielen Dakn, Frau Young!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.appletonwoods.co.uk/product/ar-58-suction-rake-8-...
4 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Clearly more specific than Saugkopf
5 hrs

agree  t_pataki
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suction head


Explanation:
I do not believe that the "Saugrechen" is a real rake, but something like a suction head for vacuum cleaners, as rakes would scratch the glass pane.

SAUGEN
Dann wird das Rohr/Kopfteil gedreht und die Fläche mit dem Saugrechen abgezogen. Das Schmutzwasser fliesst durch die Rohre und über den Saugschlauch in den Wassersauger.
https://shop.hennel-gmbh.de/glasreinigungs-bedarf-leitern-st...

Das wenige Restwasser (Schmutzwasser) wird mit dem Saugrechen abgezogen und gleichzeitig direkt durch die Carbon-Hohlrohre in einen Wassersauger abgesaugt.
https://www.virtualmarket.cms-berlin.de/de/Innenreinigung-Sp...

The Commercial Suction head is used to Suction Sweep Swimming Pools that are enormous in size. If you have a commercial Swimming Pool, this is the best option for you.
https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/commercial-suction-head...

Detachable Electric Dust Mites Suction Head Vacuum Cleaner Attachment for Dibea D18 Brand Top Quality
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/2018-New-Arrival-Dibea-Detac...

Flat Suction Head For Vacuum Cleaner Part Internal Diameter 32MM
https://www.ebay.com/itm/332376324389

Kärcher Small Window Vacuum Cleaner Suction Head.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Karcher-Window-Vacuum-Cleaner-Sucti...

Floor vacuum cleaner suction head
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE19800388A1/en
Saugkopf für Bodenstaubsauger
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE19800388A1/de

36mm Inner diameter vacuum cleaner suction head and flat suction nozzle for 15liters/30liters industrial vacuum cleaner
https://www.pinterest.de/pin/709457747521745572/

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 338




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search