Glasaufgabe

English translation: glass feed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasaufgabe
English translation:glass feed
Entered by: Yuu Andou

05:43 Aug 4, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Loader
German term or phrase: Glasaufgabe
Die ***Glasaufgabe*** erfolgt grundsätzlich durchkämmend.
Mit seiner geringen Bauhöhe eignet sich der auf Bodenschienen geführte Compact Loader auch besonders für niedrige Gebäude. In Verbindung mit einem verfahrbaren Aufgabekipptisch wird die Versorgung mehrerer Schneidlinien innerhalb der erforderlichen Zeit ermöglicht. Kombiniert mit einem beidseitigen Kompaktlager wird ein optimales und kostengünstiges Rohglaslager realisiert.
Yuu Andou
glass feed
Explanation:
"Aufgabe" seems to be the equivalent of "feed" (in the sense of "Beschickung [der Anlage]") - compare usage of "feed and discharge", for example. Also, "feed" seems to fit your context of "Schneidlinien", i.e. (glass-)cutting lines.

See also

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/engineering_ind...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/engineering_gen...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/construction_ci...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Walter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2glass feed
Steffen Walter
4glass loading machine / glass loader
samhabasch


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glass feed


Explanation:
"Aufgabe" seems to be the equivalent of "feed" (in the sense of "Beschickung [der Anlage]") - compare usage of "feed and discharge", for example. Also, "feed" seems to fit your context of "Schneidlinien", i.e. (glass-)cutting lines.

See also

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/engineering_ind...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/engineering_gen...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/construction_ci...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Walter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
16 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
22 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass loading machine / glass loader


Explanation:
See this link from Linguee
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/glasauf...

Also, the description of Glassaufgabe is somewhat similar to the descriptions I found on glass loading machines. See the following links:

http://www.ervinsales.com/glass-machinery-products/Automatic...

https://www.lisec.com/machinery/stand-alone-machines/detail/...


samhabasch
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: In the context above, "Glasaufgabe" refers to a process step rather than a machine/unit ("Die Glasaufgabe erfolgt...").
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search