KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Entladeschutz

English translation: Deep discharge protection


10:13 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cooler box
German term or phrase: Entladeschutz
Inhalt: 45 l Groesse in mm: Aussenmasse (L/B/H) ca.: 59 x 39 x 45 cm Gewicht in g: ca. 8400 Anschluss:12/24 Volt mit AES(= Autobatterie-Entladeschutz) und LCD, die Temperaturkontrolle. Mit automatischer Stromquellenerkennung 12/24V Informiert Sie staendig ueber die Kuehltemperatur im Inneren der Box-Kein Kaelteverlust durch staendiges Oeffnen der Box! Das extra starke, wartungsfreie Kuehlsystem (48 Watt) garantiert Kaelte bis 20
Andou
English translation:Deep discharge protection
Explanation:
Refers to devices deactivating themselves automatically if they detect that their supply battery charge is at too low of a level.

See reference.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rundown protection
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1discharge protection
EdithK
4Deep discharge protectionrjbemben
3 -1leakproof
milinad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge protection


Explanation:

Undervoltage cutback - or Battery Discharge Protection. When a battery
is discharged its voltage falls. It is a widely known fact ...



    Reference: http://www.4qd.co.uk/fea/bdp.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Edith :-)
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leakproof


Explanation:
leak proof batteries

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Off the mark - this would be "auslaufgeschützt".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rundown protection


Explanation:
Its to stop the battery from being completely run down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-10 12:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also confirmed by Whylidal Automotive dictionary:

Entladeschutz: rundown protector, rundown protection system


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-10 12:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a nice website: http://www.intellitecsve.com/batteryprod.htm


    Reference: http://www.new-cars.com/2003/2003-chevy-avalanche.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: seems even more common than Edith's suggestion
17 mins
  -> thanks. Yes, the battery is being protected from TOTAL discharge, i.e. rundown

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deep discharge protection


Explanation:
Refers to devices deactivating themselves automatically if they detect that their supply battery charge is at too low of a level.

See reference.


    Reference: http://www.wattpower.fr/pdf/AES_CA.pdf
rjbemben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke schoen!