KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Einstreuungen

English translation: interference


05:33 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Einstreuungen
Beispielsweise sollen zunächst die Ursachen der Störungen in einem Steuer- und Meßsystem für eine Hochspannungs-Prüfanlage aufgezeigt werden, es sind dies:

1. direkte elektromagnetische Einstreuungen in die Steuer- und Meßgeräte und deren Signalleitungen
2. Ströme in Signalkabelmänteln, hervorgerufen durch elektrische und magnetische Kopplung der Signalleitungen mit dem Hochspannungskreis und durch Potentialänderungen im Erdungssystem, besonders bei Durchschlägen
3. Störsignale im Netz, die über das Netzteil in die Steuer- und Meßgeräte eindringen.
Andou
English translation:interference
Explanation:
Einstreuung (RAD.PRO) ® Fremdstörung / interference n
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Here, it's a test where various types of interferencegangels
4interference
Hermann


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interference


Explanation:
Einstreuung (RAD.PRO) ® Fremdstörung / interference n

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here, it's a test where various types of interference


Explanation:
are demonstrated

1. Introduction of direct, electromagnetic stray elements into the control and test equipment and its associated cable links


BTW, Meßgeräte are not measuring equipment, but test equipment

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125