KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dehnstoff

English translation: expanding material


06:38 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Thermostat
German term or phrase: Dehnstoff
Vorteile:
- Automatische Selbstjustage mit Nullpunkterfassung gleicht eventuelle Ventil- und Montagetoleranzen aus
- Mit wasserdichtem Kontrollfenster für einfache und sichere Funktionstests
- Geräuschloses, thermoelektrisches Prinzip
- Verschleißfrei, wartungsfrei und funktionssicher mit langer Lebensdauer
- Ausgereifte Dehnstoff-Technologie aus der Automobiltechnik
- Harmonisches Design und kompakte Abmessungen für perfekte Integration in alle Räume
- Hervorragendes Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis
Andou
English translation:expanding material
Explanation:
That is the material that expands as temperature rises, to provide the temperature detection of the thermostat. There is, for example a Dehnstoff-Fühler in the web-referenced thermostat.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke prima, Herr Walter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1expanding material
Oliver Walter
2flexible material
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flexible material


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt, but perhaps not what you need for your present context?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanding material


Explanation:
That is the material that expands as temperature rises, to provide the temperature detection of the thermostat. There is, for example a Dehnstoff-Fühler in the web-referenced thermostat.


    Reference: http://www.oventrop.de/de/products/article.asp?art=1011061
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Danke prima, Herr Walter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: Thermally expanding might be more to the point if we're sure it expands with temperature!
1 day11 hrs