KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spannketten

English translation: safety chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannketten
English translation:safety chain
Entered by: Paula Price

13:46 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Spannketten
Weisen Sie schadhafte Leitern zurück. Leitern sind zB dann schadhaft wenn:
* "geflickte" Holme
* wenn bei Doppelleitern die Spannketten fehlen
* wenn bei den Holmverkörpern Quetschstellen vorhanden sind

(factory safety instructions)
Paula Price
safety chain
Explanation:
seems like a logical translation
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety chainEdhild
3comment in support of Edith's suggestionKen Cox
3tension chains
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension chains


Explanation:
That's one translation and it might apply here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety chain


Explanation:
seems like a logical translation

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or anchor chain (see separate comment)
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment in support of Edith's suggestion


Explanation:
this is probably a chain (or chains) used to anchor the ladder to the building or wall -- see e.g. (ref 1):

Vorschrift für Stehleitern: Sicherung durch Spannkette (-gurt) in halber Höhe, nicht aushakbar, oder Sicherheitsbrücke, als Spreizsicherung ausgebildet;

I think the problem with translating this term is that (at least in my experience)(NA), such anchors are rarely if ever used for ladders in English-speaking countries (so there is no standard name for them). The best I could find (ref 2) is:

When using a ladder, anchor it to the building with a rope or a chain or place it against a projection on the supporting surface.



    Reference: http://www.meb.uni-bonn.de/giftzentrale/slexikon/leiter.html
    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448