KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kreisscheibenreflektor

English translation: circular reflector/disc-shaped reflector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreisscheibenreflektor
English translation:circular reflector/disc-shaped reflector
Entered by: conny

08:30 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Kreisscheibenreflektor
kein unmittelbarer Kontext dazu; weiteres Umfeld ist die Prüfung von Bauteilen mit Ultraschallwellen
conny
Germany
circular reflector
Explanation:
must be it; to reflect the sound-waves from behind the workpiece back to the scanner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-05 08:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In turbine engineering, it is also called a circular reference reflector; another name is disc-shaped reflector
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disc shaped reflectorDaniela Hubrich
4 +1circular reflectorDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circular reflector


Explanation:
must be it; to reflect the sound-waves from behind the workpiece back to the scanner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-05 08:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In turbine engineering, it is also called a circular reference reflector; another name is disc-shaped reflector

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disc shaped reflector


Explanation:
There is a norm (DIN 54119) that gives the general terms of anything in relation with ultrasonic testing and the definitions - the definitions are only in german (it is a german norm : ) but the terms are given in german, english and french (without guaranty of correctness but in order to give some help for translators and "um eine einheitliche Terminologie zu schaffen")

Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9