KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Federrührwerkaustragung

English translation: rotary feeder agitator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federrührwerkaustragung
English translation:rotary feeder agitator
Entered by: Caroline McLoughlin

14:04 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Federrührwerkaustragung
"Am Behälterboden ist eine Federrührwerkaustragung angebracht"

Text is on chipped wood furnaces (Hackschnitzelheizanlage).
It is describing the furnace itself.
Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
rotary feeder (dicharger) / rotary auger
Explanation:
This has to be some sort of rotary feeder with paddles (hence "Feder") to move the wood chips where they need to be (usually some type of conveyor belt).
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-07 14:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rotary feeder (dicharger) / rotary auger
Derek Gill Franßen
2churnig blade extractor
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Federrührwerkaustragung
rotary feeder (dicharger) / rotary auger


Explanation:
This has to be some sort of rotary feeder with paddles (hence "Feder") to move the wood chips where they need to be (usually some type of conveyor belt).
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-07 14:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Federrührwerkaustragung
churnig blade extractor


Explanation:
We have here (1) a Feder, which can be a blade or a leaf, (2) a Ruehrwerk, which can be a mixer or a churner, and (3) an Austragung, which can be an extractor or extracting mechanism. Hence, may answer, which is not base on positive knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-07 16:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it appears that this thing is an agitator which makes the wood chips available to rotary auger which then feeds the chips toward and into the burning chamber.
So I take back my \"churning blade extractor\" and now suggest that you simple call it a (blade) churner or (bladed) agitator.
I notice that it is driven by the same motor as is the rotary auger.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185