KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zerspannungstechnik

English translation: machining technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zerspanungstechnik
English translation:machining technology
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:12 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Name einer Technik
German term or phrase: Zerspannungstechnik
NESCHEN & SCHROEER ZERSPANNUNGSTECHNIK GMBH

Weiss jemand, was "Zerspannungstechnik" auf Englisch heißt?
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
machining technology
Explanation:
I have to assume that your term is a misspelling of Zerspanungstechnik.

Zerspanung is also milling, chip removal.

Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
I found both "Zerspanungstechnik" and "Zerspannungstechnik" and assume that there is something wrong with the Rechtschreibungsreform. But, Kim has the term as described in the websites I found. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1machining technology
Kim Metzger
3machining
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3cutting procedures
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machining technology


Explanation:
I have to assume that your term is a misspelling of Zerspanungstechnik.

Zerspanung is also milling, chip removal.

Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
I found both "Zerspanungstechnik" and "Zerspannungstechnik" and assume that there is something wrong with the Rechtschreibungsreform. But, Kim has the term as described in the websites I found. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: You were first and you also have the technik in your answer, which I forgot.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting procedures


Explanation:
This is the translation given by Ernst, WB der Industriellen Technik

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zerspanungstechnik
machining


Explanation:
Der Grund, warum Du es nicht findest, ist die Schreibweise. Es geht nicht um SpaNNung, sondern um SpäNe. Ich (und der LEO) meine, es heißt machining, aber ich habe auch schon Übersetzungen mit "chip removal technology" gelesen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-09 15:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/561358

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8