maschinell

English translation: for mechanical reasons

09:53 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: maschinell
Werden Produkte aus Kern- und Vorsatzbeton gefertigt muß aus maschinellen Gründen unter dem Vorsatzfüllwagentisch hindurch ausgestoßen werden.

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, in welchem Sinn "maschinell" verwendet wird. Ich denke, es geht hier eher um Maschinenstruktur oder etwas in der Richtung, und nicht um maschinell im Sinne von "Automatisierung". Was meint ihr?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:for mechanical reasons
Explanation:
a safe solution IMO
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for mechanical reasons
Cilian O'Tuama
3processing
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maschinell (hier)
for mechanical reasons


Explanation:
a safe solution IMO

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, covers a multitude of sins
8 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maschinell (hier)
processing


Explanation:
In this context I think this would work.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search