KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stiel

English translation: arm / excavator arm

11:44 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stiel
like the one on this website:

http://www.biv-baumaschinen.de/gebrauchte/Maschinen/01Datenk...

Liebherr Mobilbagger A 310 B

Schildabstützung
Stiel 2,0 m
Schnellwechsler SW 33 hydraulisch
Hammerleitungen
Luftsitz gefedert
Tieflöffel 1000 mm
Grabenräumwanne 1700 mm hydraulisch
Bereifung vorne 90 %
Bereifung hinten 10 %
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:arm / excavator arm
Explanation:
Stiel n sg m (Bg/Bergb) (des Baggers) arm n sg (Bg/Bergb) (stick) stick n sg (Bg/Bergb) (of an excavator)

Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
stick, thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arm / excavator arm
Cilian O'Tuama
3arm/horizontal beam
Brainstorm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm / excavator arm


Explanation:
Stiel n sg m (Bg/Bergb) (des Baggers) arm n sg (Bg/Bergb) (stick) stick n sg (Bg/Bergb) (of an excavator)

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
stick, thanks to you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
41 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arm/horizontal beam


Explanation:
This is our take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-07 11:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boom - as in http://www.liebherr.com/downloads/R994-GB-US-06.03.pdf (page 4 + 5)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-07 11:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or actually - stick - as on page 8 (bottom) of above document \"stick with bucket cylinders\"

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman