KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schwergängigkeit

English translation: stiffness / rough - running (depending on context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwergängigkeit
English translation:stiffness / rough - running (depending on context)
Entered by: margarete

04:09 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Robotics
German term or phrase: Schwergängigkeit
It´s late and I can´t think...

The opposite of "ease of operation"...

This is still about my robot construction kit. We are troubleshooting:
Bei mechanischen Fehlern kann man immerhin noch etwas sehen (falsch zusammengebaut) oder fühlen (***Schwergängigkeit**).

I´ve been thinking of using something like "moving parts too tight" but I am not too happy with that.

Thanks
Ariane
margarete
United States
stiffness
Explanation:
Suggested by Laixicon. I think that would work well here. The movement of the robots is stiff; they don't move freely.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
All suggestions are correct, but this one worked best for my context.Thanks Rowan.
Special mention also to Klaus for the variation I ended up using.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stiffness
Rowan Morrell
5rough - running
Jo Mayr
2doesn't work smoothly
Carsten Mohr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schwergängigkeit
rough - running


Explanation:
its so easy, nite

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schwergängigkeit
stiffness


Explanation:
Suggested by Laixicon. I think that would work well here. The movement of the robots is stiff; they don't move freely.


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
All suggestions are correct, but this one worked best for my context.Thanks Rowan.
Special mention also to Klaus for the variation I ended up using.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hermann.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: would (have) be(en) my suggestion too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Or 'stiff to move', just to match the "falsch zusammengebaut"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for that suggestion, Klaus.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schwergängigkeit
doesn't work smoothly


Explanation:
weiterer Vorschlag

Carsten Mohr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman