Rollenwerkzeuge

English translation: roll tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollenwerkzeuge
English translation:roll tools
Entered by: Petra Winter

11:59 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Rollenwerkzeuge
Leider kein Kontext, nur ein Satz in den AGBs der besagt, dass für die Lieferung besagter Rollenwerkzeuge besondere Bedingungen gelten.
Vielen Dank im Voraus
Petra
Petra Winter
roll tools
Explanation:
...könnte es vielleicht sein - schwierig ohne Kontext.

http://www.datam.de/en/shows-press/press/tube2004/index.htm
Selected response from:

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bending, curling or edge-rolling die(s)
David Moore
3 +1roll tools
Iris Schlagheck-Weber


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll tools


Explanation:
...könnte es vielleicht sein - schwierig ohne Kontext.

http://www.datam.de/en/shows-press/press/tube2004/index.htm

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel: roll tooling
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bending, curling or edge-rolling die(s)


Explanation:
This is the Gospel according to Uncle Ernst in his WB der industriellen Technik, but I think I would probably suggest "rolling machines" as a more generic term, as we haven't got too much context, as Rienzi says....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search