Abwicklung/Zuschnitt

English translation: unwound or uncoiled length/layout or cut length

15:34 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Abwicklung/Zuschnitt
Für die Erstellung eines kompletten Profils ist es notwendig die gestreckte Länge (Abwicklung) unter Berücksichtigung der Verkürzung aufgrund des Biegevorganges zu kennen, oder den Zuschnitt zu kennen.
Ernst gives effective length for gestreckte Länge and development for Abwicklung. However in the next para Zuschnitt turns out to be another word for gestreckte Länge! Now completely confused... Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:unwound or uncoiled length/layout or cut length
Explanation:
I have seen 'abwicklung' in the sense of taking something, say wire, off a coil, so you might use one of those above.

As far as Zuschnitt, layout or cut length might fit.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I like cut length for Zuschnitt, but I'm still wavering about Abwicklung - hoping for enlightenment by the end of the text! Many thanks anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unwound or uncoiled length/layout or cut length
jccantrell
3 -1extension / measurement
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extension / measurement


Explanation:
might work

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marinus Vesseur: probably not
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unwound or uncoiled length/layout or cut length


Explanation:
I have seen 'abwicklung' in the sense of taking something, say wire, off a coil, so you might use one of those above.

As far as Zuschnitt, layout or cut length might fit.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
I like cut length for Zuschnitt, but I'm still wavering about Abwicklung - hoping for enlightenment by the end of the text! Many thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Seelos
5 hrs

agree  gangels: like that
5 hrs

agree  Marinus Vesseur: bull's eye!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search