KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Lieferung lose

English translation: supplied loose

13:52 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Lieferung lose
Endschalter als Reed-Kontakte mit 1,5 m Anschlußkabel (Lieferung lose)

Does this mean "delivered separately" (i.e. not in scope of supply of machine itself) or that you can order only one instead of a pack with e.g. 10 or 100, or that it is simply not attached to the machine at delivery? The matches I found in Google seem to cover all these alternatives...
babbelbekkie
English translation:supplied loose
Explanation:
It means that someone has to install the device; i.e. it is not already mounted on the equipment.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Will go with the majority vote :-) Thanks you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supplied loose
foehnerk
3not attached at delivery
Allesklar
2bulk (delivery)
ntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplied loose


Explanation:
It means that someone has to install the device; i.e. it is not already mounted on the equipment.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Will go with the majority vote :-) Thanks you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar
7 mins

agree  David Moore
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bulk (delivery)


Explanation:
"lose" can also mean bulk, though I'm not sure that this makes sense here

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not attached at delivery


Explanation:
That's my first impression,

'delivered separately' is a possibility, but unlikely, I think they'd say 'getrennte Lieferung' or something...

'you can order only one instead of a pack with e.g. 10 or 100'...don't think so, that would be 'nur 1 per Lieferung'



Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32