KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ovalrohrsammler

English translation: oval pipe collector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ovalrohrsammler
English translation:oval pipe collector
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:38 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Ovalrohrsammler
Der aus den Ovalrohrsammlern zusammengesetzte Boden des Doppelrohrwaermeaustauschers macht einen Flanschkragen erforderlich...

Thank you!

Trudy
Trudy Peters
United States
oval pipe collector
Explanation:
I know, it sounds suspicious, but if you look at the site listed below I think you'll agree it's a reputable engineering source - both in German and English.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I'll go with "oval pipe collector," since it seems the most neutral, and also since it got two endorsements, even though I don't think my doc. is about solar collectors.

Thanks to Hans-Henning, too. But I don't trust translations of Korean websites:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oval pipe collector
Kim Metzger
4oval (fin) tube collecting unit
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oval (fin) tube collecting unit


Explanation:
that is all I could find


    Reference: http://www.unionwel.co.kr/company_e.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oval pipe collector


Explanation:
I know, it sounds suspicious, but if you look at the site listed below I think you'll agree it's a reputable engineering source - both in German and English.


    Reference: http://www.solarserver.de/wissen/sonnenkollektoren-e.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
I'll go with "oval pipe collector," since it seems the most neutral, and also since it got two endorsements, even though I don't think my doc. is about solar collectors.

Thanks to Hans-Henning, too. But I don't trust translations of Korean websites:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson: It's common in heating engineering
3 hrs