KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zementmehl

English translation: cement powder / cement fines


11:24 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Zementmehl
Zementmehl nach einer Kugelmühle

steht bei Aufgabegut bei einem Sichter
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:cement powder / cement fines
Explanation:
"cement powder":
http://fire.nist.gov/bfrlpubs/buildall/key/key342.html
http://www.environment-agency.gov.uk/netregs/processes/36561...

"cement fines":
http://srmca.sasktelwebsite.net/tech3.html
http://www.toritdce.com/GB_Cment.htm (site also mentions "classifiers" and "separators" ;-))

Ich hätte noch an "cement dust" gedacht, aber das wäre wohl eher "Zementstaub".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke fuer beide Antworten, sie waren sehr hilfreich

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cement powder / cement fines
Steffen Walter
4milled cementDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milled cement


Explanation:
Nach Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik. What comes out of a "Zementmahlanlage", in fact...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cement powder / cement fines


Explanation:
"cement powder":
http://fire.nist.gov/bfrlpubs/buildall/key/key342.html
http://www.environment-agency.gov.uk/netregs/processes/36561...

"cement fines":
http://srmca.sasktelwebsite.net/tech3.html
http://www.toritdce.com/GB_Cment.htm (site also mentions "classifiers" and "separators" ;-))

Ich hätte noch an "cement dust" gedacht, aber das wäre wohl eher "Zementstaub".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
danke fuer beide Antworten, sie waren sehr hilfreich