KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Aufdübeln

English translation: use anchor bolts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufdübeln
English translation:use anchor bolts
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:33 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufdübeln
Bemerkungen: Absperrmöglichkeit, zum Einbetonieren oder Aufdübeln, ADFC-empfohlen

Notes for a bike stand - apparently for ways to fix it!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
using anchor bolts
Explanation:
Since it looks like two ways to secure the bike stand, either using concrete to secure it to the ground or Aufduebeln, I would say a person would want to secure it with anchor bolts. The word Wanddübel is a plug or anchor sunk into the wall (or floor) into which bolts or screws are entered to secure something.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4using anchor bolts
Kim Metzger
4(fix) using rawplugs/dowels
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fix) using rawplugs/dowels


Explanation:
In the US, Dübel are dowels, in the UK they are rawplugs.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using anchor bolts


Explanation:
Since it looks like two ways to secure the bike stand, either using concrete to secure it to the ground or Aufduebeln, I would say a person would want to secure it with anchor bolts. The word Wanddübel is a plug or anchor sunk into the wall (or floor) into which bolts or screws are entered to secure something.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814