KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Verdampfer

English translation: evaporator hose


14:41 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Verdampfer
Klimaanlage Verdampfer Schlauch unterm Dach war unterbrochen - these are the rather stilted words of a farmer who is complaining about a fault in the air-conditioning system of his tractor. Does anyone have any idea what he means? Can't provide any more context - sorry!
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:evaporator hose
Explanation:
I think this would work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evaporator hose
Kim Metzger
4Evaporators
Irina Glozman
3Expansion valveDeb Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaporator hose


Explanation:
I think this would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaporators


Explanation:
May be just "evaporators"

Evaporate =
To convert or change into a vapor.
To draw off in the form of vapor.

So evaporator is an apparatus which makes the above mentioned operation.

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Expansion valve


Explanation:
Hi Julie,

I remember when you started this project this summer. Verdampfer refers to condensation and steam (Dampf). A Verdampfer is a device for vaporizing liquids such as a jet in a carburetor. I would check the web for diagrams of air conditioning units for any type of vehicle. I'm not absolutely positive that this is an expansion valve because I don't know much about air conditioners and haven't taken the 15 minutes to research the web. If its still an open issue and you want to find it on the web but have no success, email me and I'll find the exact term.

Best Wishes,
Debbie


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/ac1.htm
Deb Phillips