KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stanzniet

English translation: punch rivets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stanznieten
English translation:punch rivets
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:57 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stanzniet
Die Strangpressprofile und Blechschalenteile werden mit circa 1000 Stanznieten und 57 Metern Schmelzschweißnaht (MIG) verbunden. Firma X setzt diese Technologie in erster Linie ein, um maximale Steifigkeit bei einem offenen Sportwagen zu erzielen. Zugleich erreicht ein solcher Unterbau hervorragende Crashwerte.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
punch rivets
Explanation:
See site below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1punch rivets
Kim Metzger
5punching rivets
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punching rivets


Explanation:
"stanzen" is "punching" or "blanking".
Niete = rivet.
They just mean rivets inserted in punched holes, its sually applied as a combined technique.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punch rivets


Explanation:
See site below.


    Reference: http://msl1.mit.edu/msl/meeting_05082000/prz_pdf/BIW_2000.pd...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 hrs