KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Schnittplatze

English translation: editing suite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittplatz
English translation:editing suite
Entered by: Samira Goth

12:48 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Schnittplatze
Um den Geldbeutel zu schonen, kann der Schnittplatze schrittweise ausgebaut werden.
njbeckett
Germany
Editing suite
Explanation:
Wenn es um den Film- oder Videoschnitt geht, wäre dies der richtige Begriff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-24 13:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht etwas eindeutiger:

http://www.videocreations.com/
Selected response from:

Samira Goth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Editing suite
Samira Goth
3editing workplace
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schnittplatz
editing workplace


Explanation:
A workplace for a film editor (who's called a "Cutter" in German, curiously enough). There may be even better terms, but now at least you know what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-24 13:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives: editing room, editing system, editing setup. It can be upgraded modularly.


    Reference: http://www.ces.net/doc/2003/research/mmp.html
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnittplatz
Editing suite


Explanation:
Wenn es um den Film- oder Videoschnitt geht, wäre dies der richtige Begriff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-24 13:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht etwas eindeutiger:

http://www.videocreations.com/


    Reference: http://www.merlin.ch/html/videostudio/studio/Schnittstudio/S...
Samira Goth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: That's the software suite these guys are using, made by the Leitch company.
27 mins
  -> Das war wohl kein so guter Link, aber der Begriff steht.