KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

von diesen bestellte Lizenzauflagen herzustellen

English translation: to produce editions under license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lizenzauflagen herstellen
English translation:to produce editions under license
Entered by: Deborah Shannon

16:20 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / publishing contract
German term or phrase: von diesen bestellte Lizenzauflagen herzustellen
Der Verlag verpflichtet sich, fuer Buchgemeinschaften, mit denen er einen Lizenzvertrag abgeschlossen hat, von diesen bestellte Lizenzauflagen herzustellen.
Marcus Malabad
to produce licensed editions ordered by
Explanation:
...book clubs with which it has signed a licensing contract.

Alternative wording.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to produce the licensed copies ordered by the book club
Trudy Peters
5to produce whatever copies under license that the book clubs order.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4to produce licensed editions ordered by
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to produce the licensed copies ordered by the book club


Explanation:
to produce the licensed copies ordered by the book club

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to produce licensed editions ordered by


Explanation:
...book clubs with which it has signed a licensing contract.

Alternative wording.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to produce whatever copies under license that the book clubs order.


Explanation:
If you prefer not say "copies under license," then use "license copies," not "licensed . . "

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16